Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting two LANs together

Posted on 2006-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have two LANs, and wish to connect a game (age of conquerors). One exists on a router retrieiving internet from a bank where a guy i know works. The other is a school network (college ethernet.) The LAN getting access from the bank does have its own public ip. We configured port forwarding on it, but have failed to connect from outside the LAN to a hosted game from within the LAN. I assume the schools ethernet will not allow portforwarding to be configured. Computers in both LANs can connect to a third computer outside both the LANs. How can i get a game on either LAN to join a game hosted on the opposing LAN, without port forwarding and some ports seemingly blocked (by the bank for incoming connections)? My friends LAN using the bank is using a Linksys wireless router.
0
Comment
Question by:jenny042797
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18057852
>My friends LAN using the bank is using a Linksys wireless router.
YIPES! I hope that's not my money in that bank. I wonder what the SEC auditors would think about that.

Bottom line is that you can't do that without forwarding the proper ports.
Please don't try to compromise the bank's accreditation, not to mention your friend's job..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric_bender
ID: 18058015
Also, most Coporate networks use NAT translation at the firewall.  And no offense Jenny, but why is he playing games at work?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AdamBNYC
ID: 18058170
I was thinking the same thing as the above people. A Bank will be extremely secure. Anyone caught hosting a game server on a bank system will surly be fired. I suggest your friend find another internet connection to use.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JRockSolid earned 2000 total points
ID: 18058290
Both of you go get Hamachi from here:
http://63.208.197.224/files/HamachiSetup-1.0.1.1-en.exe
Read the instructions  (Fairly Simple)
And then play play play to your hearts content.
Hamachi is a 3rd party initiated VPN connection
One party makes an outgoing connection
Then the other party makes an outgoing connection
They both meet in the middle at the third party and presto CONNECTION!!!
No need for port forwarding.
Though some online games do have an extravagant amount of port activity and this will not work, but give her a try and let us know how it works.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18058439
--> A Bank will be extremely secure. Anyone caught hosting a game server on a bank system will surly be fired.

If they are luck they will only be fired.  More like they will be invesigated for possible crimes.  If they is connecting computer, installing games, and playing games on a banks network what else would they be doing.

And yes, if the SEC found out (which they should) would get invloved very quick.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drawlin
ID: 18058793
What is the public IP of your (bank) friend's Router?  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18107833
Are you still working on this? Can you close out this question before the cleanup crew gets around to it?
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenny042797
ID: 18222566
I think a few of you assumed and misunderstood.  Hamachi worked. The bank offers home internet service to its staff. This is from the house and its simply piped through. Sorry for the misunderstanding of the situation. Thanks for help.
0