[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Guidelines for a migration of 2003 to 2003.

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello, I am going to be migrating Exchange next month so I am planning it out right now.  Due to hardware/budget constraints, I am going to have to do 2 migrations to get this rolling the way we want.  Right now we have a Front/Backend solution.  I am going to have to temporarily move all mailboxes to another interim server in order to free up the existing backend server, and then I will be building an Active/Passive cluster with a frontend server.  I have done a few Exchange migrations in the past, but I have never added an A/P cluster to an organization.

So my questions are:
1. Should I dump/disable the frontend server portion during the migration in order to make this process a little simpler?
2. Are there any guidelines/manauls out there that describe the necessary steps to add an A/P cluster to an existing Exchange Organization.


P.S.
To add a little more fun to this project, we also use Unity and Call Manager.
0
Comment
Question by:wsstechs
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18057958
Leave the frontend in place. It means that OWA continues to work no matter where the mailboxes are.
The simple rule is to treat the cluster as you would any other Exchange server. Replicate public and system folders etc.

Otherwise I would just do a standard swing migration.

Have you read the MS clustering documentation?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18063689
Do you mean that you will have an Active / Passive Cluster between a backend and frontend server?
0