Solved

VMWARE: network 4 VM together on 4 physical boxes?

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have 4 physical XP Pro machines that run 1 VM of Windows 2003 on each. I need to create a seperate test network that all 4 VM (windows 2003 servers) can communicate with each other and use the host machine for internet connectivity only.  I don't want my corp domain to be able to access the test domain and vice versa.  


How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:hbaber
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
ID: 18058588
Well getting them on a separate subnet will make them unavailable to the rest of your network, but they will still communicate with each other.

Internet connectivity is a little harder. You would first have to add a second IP address to your REAL machine on the same subnet as the VM machines. Then do some kine of internet sharing on your computer for the VM machines to route through.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18059289
Well two ways I see.

Install a second nic in each physical machine and connect this as bridged to vmnet2 or whatever and configure your virtual machines to use custom nic vmnet2.  Connect the physical nics to a separate hub/switch.

If you want to route to the internet you need to turn on I routing on the XP host box and give the virtual nic 2 on that box an IP, e.g. x.x.x.1 then configure the default gateway on the virtual machines as x.x.x.1

Second way is similar to first except use a standard bridged nic in each virtual box and set the ip addresses to a different subnet - there should be no need to set an interface on the xp host with that IP at all unless you want to route to the internet through it in which case a second IP on the xp lan adaptor would do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbaber
ID: 18098401
Dragon,

Can you elaborate on the "second way"  2 machines are using workstation and other 2 are using vmserver if it matters.  I am still confused on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 18099755
If your normal ip range on the network is 192.168.1.0 then use something different on the virtual machines - set them all up as bridged and if they are truly bridged - I haven't tried this way- then if you use say 10.0.0.0 network or something else that isn't  in use on your LAN then the boxes should communicate with it OK.

This assumes the machines are on the same subnet which I assume they are.

If for some reason this did not work the next part suggested adding a second IP in the same different range as the virtual machines on the NIC on the host machine.

Effectively you'd be running two different subnets through the same hub / switch.  If they are on different IP ranges they will happily coexist without a way of communicating between the two.




Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18375307
Thanks for the answer, did you get it working in the end?

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbaber
ID: 18375343
no is the short answer, because I have not had a chance to work on it.  More pressing issues came up.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18375802
Fair enough, rainy day project I guess.  Good luck when you do, I've had similar things working recently OK so ask another Q when you do come to do it if any issues.
Steve
0