Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is code space

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am supposed to explain/define “code space” as part of a homework problem in C++ but I couldn’t find much with Google.  Can someone explain it in lame terms?
0
Comment
Question by:melged
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:melged
ID: 18057900
Duh!  Forgot to type my inquiry before I hit submit.

I am supposed to explain/define “code space” as part of a homework problem in C++ but I couldn’t find much with Google.  Can someone explain it in lame terms?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Akumas
ID: 18058549
code space?
never heard of it@@
maybe you means code scope or name space?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cup earned 200 total points
ID: 18059374
Wiki is your friend http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Code_space

You will probably need to explain by example.  These are stored in code space: it is basically any code that cannot be changed while the program is running

const char* myname = "wo de ming zi";
int HowMany (int* x)
{
   int count;

   for (count = 0; x[count] != 0; ++count)
      ;
   return count;
}

These will be in data space

int x[50];
bool robert;

Codespace is increased when the routines appear in headers - every source file that includes the header has a copy of the routine.  This is a very common problem with coders who love inline code.  In the old days when space was limited, codespace was reused with overlays.  Nowadays, space isn't a problem and automatic paging takes care of it.
0