?
Solved

Best Back End Database Solution

Posted on 2006-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi. I am looking for some advice in terms of the best and most cost effective back end database for a commercial vb 2005 winforms application. The application will reside on the clients windows server and have a maximum of 20 users/connections. I am currently considering things like MySQL or SQL Server Express Edition. Initally the number of transactions and table records will be relatively low however this will grow over time. Can any advice also please detail licensing requirements and est. costs.
0
Comment
Question by:staritsj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 672 total points
ID: 18058014
MySQL is free. well, there are some limitations, i think the only issue is that you must deploy your source code as well if you plan to use the free edition. i dont know about SQL Express. ç

if you pay for it, MySQL i think ranges from 600 to 5000 per year per server (https://shop.mysql.com/enterprise/). while SQL SErver ranges from 4000 to 25000 (http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/default.mspx)

MySQL is compatible with a lot of systems, while SQL Server only with Windows.

hope it helps
NY
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18058123
SQL Express is FREE.  It's MSSQL compatible, and should handle 20 user connections fine.  It has a database size limit of 4 GB, If I'm not mistaken (AT LEAST 2 GB).  So provided the database stays relatively small, it's more than sufficient for these purposes.  If the database/user base grows, you can just upgrade to MSSQL.  In smaller environments, your clients can use SBS to gget full SQL server support at a reasonable price.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Certain
Jeff Certain earned 664 total points
ID: 18059772
There are also some issues using SQL Express as the parent (or master) for replication.

The SQL Server cost quoted above is a one-time cost, not annual... at least that's been my experience.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 18060550
I wouldn't believe the SQL prices quoted above.  SQL pricing really varies based on the version and number of processors you buy.  Further, the processor licenses don't count cores as processors.  So you could by a single processor license but use a quad core chip to effectively have 4 CPUs on the system with a one processor license - potentially great performance.  The prices quoted look to my like Enterprise pricing.  Workgroup and Standard editions of SQL could be just as good/appropriate for your application and cost much less.
0