Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange/Outlook reply using 2nd smtp address

Posted on 2006-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an exchange2000 server where some users own multiple smtp address:

joe@domain1.com (default)
joe@domain2.com

When he receive an email destinated to joe@domain2.com and reply, Outlook send the message as joe@domain1.com (default account) instead joe@domain2.com.

Since outlook have different behavior when using regular POP account, i am pretty sure it concern an Exchange settings, but can't figure it out.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Danny_Larouche
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 18058103
Any reply sent from an Exchange account will show up as having come from the default account address. There is no way around this. It is how Exchange is designed to work. As long as both e-mail addresses are part of the same account, you are stuck with that behavior.

There are third party apps designed to work around this but I have never had much luck with them.

I have several clients that found themselves in your position. What I did to work around this was to create an AD account for each domain e-mail that they needed - say joe@domain1.com is "Joe1" in AD, and joe@domain2.com is "Joe2" in AD. Then configure Outlook to use one account as an Exchange account and the 2nd as a POP account. Then give Joe1 rights to "Send As" Joe2 and delegate him full control of the POP account.

This way mail sent to each will be delivered to separate account folders in Outlook and to can use the "From" field to designate which account the e-mail is coming from whether it is a new e-mail or a reply.

If this sound a bit convoluted... it is. But it is the only way to do it, as designed into Exchange.

I have some clients with as many as 7 e-mail domains being handled by one installation of Exchange. It fills up Active Directory pretty fast, but it works.


 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 18058107
I'm sorry. If you would like a detailed, step-by-step of how I have configured the above settings in AD, Exchange and Outlook please let me know.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18060177
The options to you aren't pretty.
I have outlined the options available on my web site here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/twodomainsoneuser.asp

Basically it is either multiple accounts and the from field or a third party utility.

As far as Exchange is concerned, all users only have one email address - the default email address on the account. All other email addresses are aliases and used for inbound email only.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 18060207
To give credit where credit is due... Simon taught me this lesson in the first place. About a year ago.

Thanks again Simon.
0