[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bios clock time will not save settings

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have replaced the battery on my Asus Tusi-m machine and reset the time in the bios. When I reboot, it reverts back to 2000. Any suggestons?
0
Comment
Question by:davealloway
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 18058637
reset bios defaults, or reset the cmos by using the mobo jumper per manual.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18058796
Perhaps the battery compartment has dirty contacts. Remove battery and clean with a little isopropyl alcohol.

Chirs B
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18059070
>>  I have replaced the battery   <<   did you measure it? it should read 3 V - could be a bad battery
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomaswright
ID: 18063190
1. Make sure your reset jumber is NOT in the reset position.
2. Use a 'new' battery.
3. Check your power supply voltage with a digital multimeter (5v Red, 12v Yellow)
4. Possible bad motherboard or bios chip if these things don't work.
0