[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to transfer files from samba servers to Linux ?

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello, somebody can help me out please.

I have some files that I need to transfer to my Linux workstation.  I have this Linux RedHat 9 workstation called shipping, and I  have an account on several Linux severs including samba. But I need to transfer files from samba to this workstation, shipping.

The files suppose to be:
/etc/passwd
/etc/hosts
/etc/xinetd.d/
/etc/mail/
/home/yourlogin/.login
/home/yourlogin/.profile

What are the commands to transfer these files from samba to shipping? And what requirements do I need?
Thank you very much for any help.

Ruth

0
Comment
Question by:ruthangel
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 18058452
Hi,

do you need to copy these files using SAMBA explicitly or could you use rsync commands or SSH secure fite Transfer instead ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruthangel
ID: 18058470
hi Kerem

yes it has to be with samba.
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruthangel
ID: 18058499
Ok, let me try to explain.

There are two separate computer systems. Samba works like the server. I need to transfer the files from Samba.
But I cant use a command that will remove the source files during transfer, I just need to copy them.

I need to transfer the files from samba to this workstation called shipping.


Assume TCP/IP for this situation.

I need the specific commands to make this work. All the computers are in linux. I am not sure what to do. If was windows and Linux it will be easier. But they are all in Linux.



0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n664dc
ID: 18058801
If you have an account on all the servers, it sounds like a job for scp like KeremE suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruthangel
ID: 18060301
yes I have an account on all servers.

So, what commands could be to make this work?
I am new to linux, I dont know for sure how to put the commands together without sintax erros. Can you help me?


Thank you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruthangel
ID: 18060711
I guess it should something like that :

scp user@remote-computer:/remote/path/remote-file /local/path/file

and then scp samba:/etc/passwd.

is that right? However, what command do I use to see the other files in others directories such as :/etc/xinetd.d ???
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
n664dc earned 1500 total points
ID: 18061352
scp localfile remoteusr@remotebox:/path/to/destination
for single files

scp -r localdir remoteuser@remotebox:/path/to/destination
for directories


if you just put : for the path, the file/dir will be placed in your home directory

so;
scp /etc/passwd user@remote:/etc/passwd
scp /etc/hosts user@remote:/etc/hosts
scp -r /etc/xinetd.d user@remote:/etc
scp -r /etc/mail user@remote:/etc
scp /home/yourlogin/.login user@remote:.login
scp /home/yourlogin/.profile user@remote:.profile
0