[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension 2400 Fan Failure Alert

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
  Replaced heatsink with a Zalmans .Had to splice connector from the Dell fan to fit mobo.Everything running good except everytime I post "Alert  Fan Failure" with option of F1(to continue) or F2 (setup).So I connected the cooler to the power  supply and reconnected the Dell fan(new) to the main board.Same results.I also pulled the battery to reset to default...same       thing.Is there a way to correct in BiOS.....I cleared out all failure messages already
0
Comment
Question by:tepnaj
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18059068
i suppose the fan has a 4 pin connector? probably one of them is not connecting properly.
Other that that, it can be a faulty mobo.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thomaswright earned 500 total points
ID: 18063184
Ah, yes, I have run into this before. What an annoying problem. It's actually a 'genetic' defect in the motherboard.


1. Take the cover off.
2. Find the 2 jumpers that are near the front:
    One is for the bios resetting and the other is for bios entry (near the battery).
3. Take out the battery.
4. If memory serves you have to move the bios entry jumper to the 2nd position to force entry into the bios and move the other jumer
    to the 2nd position (or remove it) then boot the computer. You need to do this once or twice for it to take.
5. Replace the jumpers and the battery and reboot.
 
Repeat steps 3 - 5  a few times if it doesn't take.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tepnaj
ID: 18065817
Thanks Thomas      I cant tell you how many hours I spent on this! Talked to Dell and they couldn't figure it out! Again, great solution
0