Solved

Display Window From Linux Box on Windows

Posted on 2006-12-01
10
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
First off, i am not sure if this is possible but i believe it should be.

I have a Linux box running fedora 6 and an XP machine. I want to be able to view the graphical interfaces for programs running on the linux box on my XP machine. SSH access is all setup. For example, i run mysql-administrator from the SSH terminal and the GUI opens on the windows box...
0
Comment
Question by:akalbfell
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ygoutham earned 74 total points
ID: 18059102
GUI export is by and large a function of X server running on both the machines.  XP is not compatiable display for an export of the GUI from linux.  if you have a linux box then you can have the GUI programs exported to any other machine RUNNING linux.

there are some programs which are not dependent X like mozilla will run on the requesting machine even if X is not running on the machine from which the executable is run.

but X running ON the machine REQUESTING a program is a must (atleast from my experience)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mymymac
mymymac earned 71 total points
ID: 18059138
first you must install cygwin from http://www.cygwin.com/ , then
1. download the setup file.
2. run it and it will ask you what packages or programs you want to install, remember to choose x11 here.
3. after the long wait downloads and installation, start the command line shell from the shortcut in START button.
4. ssh to your linux box and run the program you want to run, e.g. kedit, konqueror and etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 71 total points
ID: 18059336
You can also try to use VNC (e.g. from www.realvnc.com) for remote GUI access

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 71 total points
ID: 18061879
I want to be able to view the graphical interfaces for programs running on the linux box on my XP machine.
The you're looking for Virtual Network Computing solutions.
I'll second DonConsolio's suggestion to install and run RealVNC ( or UltraVNC, TightVNC or just plain vanilla VNC ) client on your XP PC.  
VNC server-clinet programs are platform independent and so far I had best experience with UltraVNC
( http://www.ultravnc.com ) UltraVNC is a powerfull, easy to use and free software that can display the screen of another computer (via internet or network) on your own screen. The program allows you to use your mouse and keyboard to control the other PC remotely. It means that you can work on a remote computer, as if you were sitting in front of it, right from your current location.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 18061896
I have been using this from when i first setup the linux box. This isnt what im looking for. I dont want to be able to remote in to the machine. I want the window to open on the MS computer but be running on the Linux box.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jianmcgowan
jianmcgowan earned 71 total points
ID: 18063566
I'll second the cygwin recommendation - this page has some information about server and client side setups.

http://www.monkeynoodle.org/comp/remote-x-cygwin-howto

I prefer to have mixed windows and unix, uh, windows on my screen so I just type "X" from a cygwin command prompt, then "ssh -X username@linux-server" and then any graphical program I run in linux pops up locally.  Works great.

Hope this helps,
Ian
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 71 total points
ID: 18064883
I agree that you will need to install a so called PC X server on the windows box. There are several commercial, and at least one (good) non-commercial ... namely the already mentioned Cygwin/X (another link for you ... http://x.cygwin.com/docs/ug/cygwin-x-ug.html ... That's the official users guide;). To get the exact function you're looking for, where Windows own "window manager" handles the X application windows too (decoration etc), you will need to start the X server something like this (in the cygwin bash window...):
XWin.exe -multiwindow &
(putting it in the background (via &) is optional:-).

One might look at VNC-based or NX or somesuch, but to get the effect you're after... those would probably be more work.

Depending on your network etc you might have further problems getting it all to work... Don't hesitate to work with us when/if you do;-)

Cheers
-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SamsonChung
SamsonChung earned 71 total points
ID: 18070043
do you have two systems?

Use NX

http://www.nomachine.com/

This turns your linux system into a terminal server, with compression X.

*yes, i know X windows is fine, you can simply use that 5 MB transfer rate anyways...

but why would you do that when you can have a better choice?

NXServer is free, if you only need 2 accounts or something. I haven't set this one up coz I had FreeNx running. the downside of freenx is. it wasn't working on remote.
0