[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What to do with 56 GB of log files after eseutil /d /t

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is the following correct?

I am currently runnning eseutil / d /t  on my exchange server. Current priv1 is 9+ GB and stm is 4.9GB. After it finishes, I will copy the contents of the exchsrvr folder to a temp folder and drop the two newly created files into the exchsrvr directory.

What I am unsure of is what to do with the log files? Hopefully the offline defrag will clear them up.

eseutil currently around 11%


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcspeedwaycom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pcspeedwaycom
ID: 18058673
after defrag .stm is now 4.2 GB 700 MB clean up. .edb is at 7.1 GB @ 75%.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 300 total points
ID: 18058862
As you need to dismount mailbox store to run the offline defragmentation, this will commit all your transaction log file to the database.

Generally,if you perform normal backup of your information store to purge your transaction log files.

NOTE: dont forget to take a backup of your exchange after the offline defragmentation

Cheers !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18064725
Although not an excellent solution you can look into circular logging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspeedwaycom
ID: 18072382
Well, I had already finished the offline defrag before this was posted. Turns out after the defrag is done,  the log files may have been commited but were not deleted. I simply moved all but the most recent log files to a new directory and mounted the DB. After succesful mounting, I deleted thenm and I gained my 56 GB of storage back. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18072879
To help make sure to use full backups of the information store as this will help keep those logs down to a manageable size.
0