Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CONFIGURING DOMAIN IN WINDOWS 2003 with EXISTING DOMAIN NAME IN WINDOWS 2000

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Guys,

I would like to ask from your expertise, is it fine if I will goin to configure my Windows 2003 Server with the same domain name existing already in LAN?

Because, I am planning to change the exsiting primary server (os windows2000) with the new server machine (os windows2003).

I hope this is possible, and please tet me know on how to do it.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Krieg
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18059304
You cannot have two domains on the same LAN with the same name without causing problems.
However if this new machine is to simply replace the existing machine as a domain controller for your network, then that is possible.

You will need to build the server as normal, then add it to the domain as a member server.

Next, the forest and the domain will need to be prepped for Windows 2003.

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_adprep.htm

Finally, after doing both prep and allowing time for that information to be in the domain (half an hour so should be fine) you can DCPROMO the machine in to the network.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18067679
If you are simply replacing then have a read of this

http://www.damaged-existence.com/internet/ActiveDirectoryProcedures/ReplaceDomainController/tabid/54/Default.aspx

(Went and built it Simon :-) )
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18070380
That site is a little slow... but if you will host it in the middle of knowhere...
The URL doesn't exactly roll of the tongue though... :-D

Simon.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18071889
a work in progress my friend :) plus, its just a temporary host at the moment until i get things sorted ... I take your point on the name bit though lol!
0