Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails bouncing (wrong domain name in some setting)

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Guys,

Here is the problem, emals are bouncing back with the following error message.

From: System Administrator
Sent: Wednesday, November 29, 2006 9:35 AM
To: j.santopetro@dsarchitects.com
Subject: Undeliverable: i4Vision - Report on your Website

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

j.santopetro@dsarchitects.com on 11/29/2006 9:31 AM
The message cannot be delivered due to a configuration error on the server. Please contact your Administrator.
<4vision.com #5.3.0 smtp;553 5.3.0 ... denied>

we are running a microsoft exchange version 6.5.7638.1 on a windows server 2003, we have reverse lookup properly configurated in our DNS.
the problem is, that as you can see the error message says <4vision.com ....> and our domian name is i4vision.com, there is a letter missing on it.
will that be the problem?
i'll appreciate if you guys can take a look to this problem and give us some information...
if you need further information please let me know.!!
Regards,
Marcelo.
0
Comment
Question by:i4vision
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 18058776
Well for one thing you do not have a reverse DNS record in your PUBLIC DNS records.

The RDNS should be configured for you by your ISP.

You stated:
"we have reverse lookup properly configurated in our DNS."
This will not help if the receiving domains do a reverse DNS lookup unless your DNS is visible from the public world.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 18058800
ran a check on the i4vision.com name at www.dnsstuff.com using the DNS report tool. There were a few errors. Please check it out and correct.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 18058818
Recheck your reverse DNS entries at your site and at the ISP's site as well as correcting the SPF records. Check afterwards.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 150 total points
ID: 18058828
Just in case I also sent that address an email and it failed to deliver.

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at yahoo.com.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<j.santopetro@dsarchitects.com>:
121.73.26.199 does not like recipient.
Remote host said: 553 5.3.0 <j.santopetro@dsarchitects.com>... denied
Giving up on 121.73.26.199.


Can you check with them as to the status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:i4vision
ID: 18060715
Hello people, thanks so much for the feedback. Yes.. looks like that particular email address is having some problems , and some things with our dns are wrong.
I'll get back to you once we solve it!
Thank you
Marcelo
0