Solved

Slow server access, network card on server appears to be constantly sending and receiving. SMTP says no DNS found.

Posted on 2006-12-01
21
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just finished re-installing a SBS 2003 Server that also runs Exchange Server. Everything was working fine, but trying to access the server from a workstation was incredibly slow. The icons representing the network card were constantly lit up. My event Log tells me that the SMTP server cannot find DNS. I checked the DNS settings, and everything appears to be fine. I'm kind of stuck here, and any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:danpagl
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
Comment Utility
Hi danpagl,

What do you see in the eventlogs on the server?
Did you already try to install the latest nic drivers on the server?
Please check your domain name at http://www.mxtoolbox.com http://www.dnsstuff.com
Did you configure the exchange via the 'connect to the internet wizard' on the management console?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:danpagl
Comment Utility
I was seeing issues with SharePoint Server, but I uninstalled it. I believe the NIC drivers are up to date, also. I tried your tools and everything checked out (including the open relay test. I appear to be fine.). I did run the connect to the internet wizard, but it had an issues configuring the firewall. I have a linksys router connected to it. I have also tried to see if someone hacked in and put a mailserveron my server, but I can't seem to find anything. Anything else I can check for? It also appears that my server fills up and overloads memory from whatever is happening.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
How did you reinstall? Are you getting some faults in the security event log?
OlafDC
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Also have a look at Kb 898060.
OlafDC
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
Comment Utility
danpagl,

Did you do a complete reinstall from scratch?
Why did you uninstall Sharepoint?
Can you also post the ERROR lines on the icw.log which you can find in:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support on the server.

can you also post a ipconfig /all from the server + the client

0
 

Author Comment

by:danpagl
Comment Utility
Here is the ipconfig from the server.

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ipi-server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : InflatablePackaging.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : InflatablePackaging.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-72-31-51-CE
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.19
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.19
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.111.19

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 

Author Comment

by:danpagl
Comment Utility
Here is the event log contents:

SMTP could not connect to the DNS server '24.151.8.210'. The protocol used was 'UDP'. It may be down or inaccessible.

This is after applying that security pacth and rebooting.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
What router is doing your DHCP. I would suggest to make your server the DHCP.
If you need help with that let me know.
Can you also send me a workstation ipconfig?
OlafDC
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
The DNS should be done by the server too, not your external DNS.
What set up do you have for internet?
OlafDC
0
 

Author Comment

by:danpagl
Comment Utility
My server is the primary DNS, with the ISP's DNS being secondary and tertiary. My router is doing the DHCP. I have also gotten another message:

A non-delivery report with a status code of 5.3.5 was generated for recipient rfc822;www-4m2kw@altavista.com

(Message-ID  <HTUSVUAQQDPUDODTRLLK@hotmail.com>).  
Causes: A looping condition was detected. (The server is configured to route mail back to itself). If you have

multiple SMTP Virtual Servers configured on your Exchange server, make sure they are defined by a unique incoming

port and that the outgoing SMTP port configuration is valid to avoid looping between local virtual servers.    
Solution: Check the configuration of the virtual serverÆs connectors for loops and ensure each virtual server is

defined by a unique incoming port.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
All these problems show there  is a network problem:
This is what I would suggest:
Turn off the DHCP on your router and for now unplug it.
Change the IP of your server to: 192.168.16.2
Set the IP Address as 192.168.16.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway -- leave blank
DNS Server IP 192.168.16.2
Click the Advanced... button and on the WINs tab
WINS Server: 192.168.16.2
DISABLE NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Then, run the Change Server IP Address Wizard from the Server Management Console's Internet and E-mail section.  Use 192.168.16.2 as the new IP Address.

Now reinstall DHCP on your server as noted at the bottom of http://sbsurl.com/dhcp

Restart. Turn your router back on. (Make sure server DHCP IS OFF.)

Complete your setup by running the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email) Choose the best opton for you.
Connect your workstations with the connect computer wizard. You  will have to join a workgroup first, than create a new computer account on the server, than use the wizard to join.
Any further specific help needed with any of this just ask the question and I will elaborate.
OlafDC


0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You really should have the SBS doing DHCP.  Because not only should your ISP's DNS not be secondary and tertiary DNS servers, you also need to pass along other important networking information to the workstations that's probably not getting there (such as WINS).

Have you run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email)?  Because that is how you should configure and also fix your basic DNS issues.

***If you are getting that error above stating you have multiple SMTP Virtual Servers, then you need to DELETE THEM prior to running the CEICW.  The wizard will recreate them properly***

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

Within that wizard you'll see a "more information" button on each screen that has invaluable help in deciding which options to select.  
Be sure to check those out as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
olafdc... next time you use anything verbatim from another source you should provide a reference of where it came from (such as a specific answer here at EE), or you can just provide a link to the source.

Thanks!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
danpagl,

I think its important to point out there is really no reason to do the first steps which olafdc described... in changing the Server's IP address.  His recommendation to remove the router is really not a good idea either, because that is what's making your Internet connection for your network, and is providing firewall security.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:danpagl
Comment Utility
I have done everythig (I Think!~) and I still have my SMTP issues. I still get the DNS error on SMTP. I used the CEICW to disable internet e-mail and then ran it again to re-enable the internet e-mail. Will that be sufficient? I still have these messages floating around my system.What could I be doing wrong???
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
No, disabling and then re-enabling doesn't fix this type of issue.  You need to DELETE the SMTP Virtual Server(s) and then rerun the CEICW to re-create them.

This is what I stated above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:danpagl
Comment Utility
Stupid question #1 - How do I delete them?

Stupid Question #2 - DO I really need the Virtual SMTP Server COnnectors?


Thanks...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I don't think those are stupid... unless you're a trained Exchange engineer... then they certainly would be.  :-)

Open up your Server Management Console > Advanced Management > First Organization (Exchange) > Connectors.

There should only be one, SmallBusiness SMTP Connector, but that error message says that there are more.  Is this true?

At any rate, you should right click and Delete any connector that it'll allow you to.  (The POP3 Connector Manager can't be deleted).

If there was only one, check to make sure that there isn't an additional SMTP Virtual Server configured under  Servers > ipi-server > Protocols > SMTP.  There should only be the Default SMTP Virtual Server here.

Do you need them?  Yes.  These are what sends and receives your email for you.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:danpagl
Comment Utility
Jeff,

I still have the same issues....I did what you said and deleted the SMTP Connector and reran the wizard......

Best,
Dan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
As you have made changes to the server since the beginning of this question, can you please now post a COMPLETE IPCONFIG /ALL from both the server and a sample workstation?

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:danpagl
Comment Utility
Jeff,

I found out the answer. I had suspected that someone had hacked our mail server, and I verified it. I have no errors, but am still blessed with 200,000 e-mails that are making my server (and my skin) crawl. The guy that set the server up originally had the server in the DMZ of the firewall (while on a cable network no less), because he thought it would be easier. So, now that my mail server is workng properly, I have to clean out this mess! Thanks for your help, all of you!

Best Regards,
Dan
0