?
Solved

files from samba to linux workstation - urgent please

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello, somebody can help me out please.

I have some files that I need to transfer to my Linux workstation.  I have this Linux RedHat 9 workstation called shipping, and I  have an account on several Linux severs including samba. But I need to transfer files from samba to this workstation, shipping.

The files suppose to be:
/etc/passwd
/etc/hosts
/etc/xinetd.d/
/etc/mail/
/home/yourlogin/.login
/home/yourlogin/.profile

What are the commands to transfer these files from samba to shipping? And what requirements do I need?

Ok, let me try to explain.

There are two separate computer systems. Samba works like the server. I need to transfer the files from Samba.
But I cant use a command that will remove the source files during transfer, I just need to copy them.

I need to transfer the files from samba to this workstation called shipping.


Assume TCP/IP for this situation.

I need the specific commands to make this work. All the computers are in linux. I am not sure what to do. If was windows and Linux it will be easier. But they are all in Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:ruthangel
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 1000 total points
ID: 18059026
scp should do what you want, it's part of OpenSSH.

scp /etc/passwd root@shipping:/etc
scp /etc/hosts root@shipping:/etc

etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mymymac
mymymac earned 1000 total points
ID: 18083613
i second the suggestion from alestoft as it is a much more secure and flexible solution. if you insist using samba (which i wonder why would you want to share out /etc?),

1. share /etc and /home/yourlogin at samba
2. in shipping, at the command prompt, "mount -t smbfs -o username=myusername //IP/sharename /localdirectory"
    where myusername is the samba username, IP is the samba server's ip, sharename is the /etc or /home/yourlogin share name(one at a time) and localdirectory is one of the empty local directory (preferably one of the directory reside in /media/ or you can create a new one if it does not exist in /media)
3. use "cp" to copy. e.g. cp -r /localdirectory/thefiles /destination
4. remember to umount the /localdirectory once you have finish copy it and then proceed to mount it again to another samba share.

hope this helps!
0