Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logo

Posted on 2006-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have this logo
http://www.shoppinp.com/logo.gif

i want to make the same effect as in this image
http://www.shoppinp.com/mail.gif


and another effect as this image
http://www.shoppinp.com/ef1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:c1001
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:c1001
ID: 18058769
i want another affect as in this image
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v474/JayPeeJR/engang_0.jpg
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ten-Former earned 672 total points
ID: 18059500
Hello,

Basically all these effects are realized with the Dodge and Burn tool in your Photoshop navigation bar.
The glassy effect is done by using Dodge tool as highlighted area and Burn tool for the "shadowed" areas.
In the properties of the tools play around with the Highlights and Exposure, if you put the exposure in a lower range it will be more sprayed, some kind of gradient from white to your logo. While if you put it high it will be the shiny effect.

For your logo I would recommend rendering it first (double click logo layer and select render), play around with the Blend mode as well.

After that use the burn tool on a small pixel range and draw the outer border form inside the logo, so a black inner shadow is created. Then use the Dodge tool on high Exposure and do the same as you did with the burn tool, just farer inside the logo. This will give you a nice shiny effect.

Additionally I would recommend creating a new layer, using the Eclipse Selection tool, and select the top part of the logo so a rounded area of the top of the image is selected. Use the Gradient tool here to create an effect of a Glass in front of the logo.

Regards
Ten-Former
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Animasu
Animasu earned 664 total points
ID: 18092184
Hi! i assume your useing Photoshop as your in a photoshop thread, so heres a link, http://www.pixel2life.com/tutorials/adobe_photoshop/ 
You should find what your looking for here! i did!

- Animasu
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 664 total points
ID: 18121719
0