Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot find method error

Posted on 2006-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am geting a "cannot find method multipleA()" error but the method is there

for(int i=0; i<sentences.size();i++){
 temp = sentences.get(i).multipleA();
 System.out.println(temp);}

  public String multipleA() {
        List<Node> tempList;
        tempList=toList();
        String temp="";
   ...
}    
       
0
Comment
Question by:jpking72
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18058870
move

> public String multipleA() {
out of the function:

public void func() {
for(int i=0; i<sentences.size();i++){
 temp = sentences.get(i).multipleA();
 System.out.println(temp);
}
}

  public String multipleA() {
        List<Node> tempList;
        tempList=toList();
        String temp="";
    }
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 1000 total points
ID: 18058871
if you added the method newly, compile that class again and then try
0