[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

geeksquad

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hello,
I was wondering what certificates do you need in order to work at geeksquad.
my friend wants to work there and I just wanted to know what is it that you need
to have, so he can work there! if someone can tell me ill really appreciate it!
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18058844
Is this what you mean?

http://www.geeksquad.com/becomeagent/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18058847
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neopolitan
ID: 18059957
Qualifications vary based on type of job; you need an understanding of how PCs work. sales experience useful. Experience in tech support and people skills important. Certifications such as the A+ and MCSE can help.
http://technology.monster.com/articles/becomeageek/

I suggest talking to the local shop manager of a best buy store.

This is an old ad for a post:
Copy:>>
Description: The Black Ops Specialist performs more advanced software repair and installations on customer computers. Assists and/or responds to customer and store inquiries as required. Performs all work functions remotely utilizing various remote service toolsets.
Key Responsibilities:
Technical
Completes advanced computer software repairs, updates, patching via remote connection methods
Customer Service (store) and Administrative
Completes Technical log for every unit that is worked on.
Communicates with store(s) on unit escalations and problem resolution.
Training and Education
Research Technical Problem and workarounds
Attends/completes team/self training sessions to further technical knowledge and skill.
Qualifications
Basic Qualifications:
HS Diploma/Equivalent
2 years work experience in diagnosing and repairing PCs
1 year experience in advanced OS diagnostic repair (Windows XP focus)
Preferred Qualifications:
Associate Degree in Computer Repair
Remote repair and diagnostic experience preferred
Flexible work schedule; includes evenings and weekends
6 months - Prior Best Buy/Geek Squad retail service or service center experienced
CompTIA A+ Certification
Microsoft Certified Professional Certification<<<<<

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 18060185
Sabrin:

For any first-level, hands-on, and face to face tech work, I recommend the following:

Certifications
 * CompTIA A+ (basic hardware)
 * Any Windows XP certification (the vast majority of what you'll deal with will be Windows)
 * CompTIA Network+ (home networks)
 * Any flavor of Linux experience

Tools
 * basic toolkit consisting of various interchangeable screw and bolt heads
 * USB cables with interchangeable ends
 * Firewire cables  with interchangeable ends
 * External hard drive, at least 250GB
 * USB 'pen drive' at least 1GB
 * cell phone
 * Laptop with DVD-RW, USB and firewire ports
 * Cat 6 Network cable
 * Cat 6 crossover cable
 * blank CD-RW and DVD-RW

Software
 * A collection of software, including:
    > Microsoft Windows Operating systems
    > Microsoft Office and Microsoft Works
    > Firefox
    > Thunderbird
    > OpenOffice
    > pstools (from http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/PsTools.zip)
    > sysclean and latest virus definitions from Trend Micro
    > Spybot Search and Destroy
    > Ad-Aware
    > Testdisk (from http://www.cgsecurity.org/testdisk-6.4.win.zip)

 * Bootable versions of:
    > ptd (at http://www.ptd.org)
    > g4l (at http://sourceforge.net/projects/g4l)
    > Offline NT Password & Registry Editor (http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd060213.zip)

'soft skills'
A very thick skin, because anything wrong with the client system will be your fault
The ability to work with someone watching
A demonstrated ability to NOT panic when you screw up

HTH

MidnightOne
0