?
Solved

reseting pwd on a vmware image of windows server 2003

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-24
I have a vmware player on my machine

I got a windows server 2003 vmware  image ; and it starts fine using the vmware player

I remember the login id but forgot the pwd

Is there any way to reset the pwd of the windows 2003 server


Thanks for all ur help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 18058858
Hi royalcyber,

Please follow the instructions given at http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm hope it would be helpful to you

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 18058867
btw, recovering / resetting pwd of windows 2003 will be same as normal procedure.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18058983
try this method
A. netuser (username) (password)
This should reset the administrator password.
B. take the sam file to a disk and lopht crack it
C warm reinstall windows ( the guaranteed way )
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jalilthe1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18058986
If all else fails, have a read of this:

http://www.getfreeforum.com/forums/index.php?mforum=UberMedia&act=Attach&type=post&id=1300

My tut on getting local admin access :) on XP - most of it should be relevant due to the nature of Windows Server 2003.

P.S., make sure you're putting the * in when you reset the password - if you forget, it wont work.  If you try and change the password using the reset ulility it may not work - I havn't been able to get it to change a password, just blank it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RHLimited
ID: 22557898
Link quoted in solution no longer exists.
0