Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN issue

Posted on 2006-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Can any one tell me what exactly is nat-traversal. and where i can use it.
0
Comment
Question by:abey_varghese
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vashoo
ID: 18059288
Wikipedia is a good place to look.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NAT_Traversal
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
myothwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 18059292
NAT-traversal is a solution for the common problem in TCP/IP networking of establishing connections between hosts in private TCP/IP networks which use NAT devices.

You can use peer to peer applications and VoIP. ( by using IPsec VPN client in order to have ESP packets pass through NAT.)
0