Solved

Unable to connect through remote desktop connection

Posted on 2006-12-02
20
1,708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am facing this problem while connecting to a remote server through RDC...

Server is accessed through WAN.
I am able to ping it but unable to connect.

The error message received is as follows

The client could not establish a connection to remote computer
0
Comment
Question by:rujs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
Comment Utility
is the server behind firewall? is the RDP port is changed on the server?
which os the server is having? is it win server 2003 or 2000?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
if you are behind the firewall, you need to open RDP port or allow the remote desktop connection service. also check whether RDC is enabled on the remote server and you have the rights to log on through terminal services
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
Comment Utility
Phadke is right

Open port 3389 (RDP) on your firewall
Make sure you have checked allow remote connections in my computer/properties/remote tab
male sure routing and remote connections service is on in service
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
Comment Utility
While all of the suggestions are good and will probbaly fix your problem you have a bigger one. I would NOT open an RDC port to the internet...

I would suggest re-thinking how you want to do this.

On my clients networks I establish a VPN FIRST then remote through that VPN to the machine I want access to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
Comment Utility
Please also forward port 4125 and 3389
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tellawi
tellawi earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
All what you need to do is to setup web based remote desktop connection and then you can customize the port number you need to use for remote connection. a very nice artical and all what you need to how to set it up as follows:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx


regards


0
 

Author Comment

by:rujs
Comment Utility
I am able to connect to other servers from the same terminal but not to this particular server.
I am getting this message now
"The connection was ended because of network error. Please try connecting to the remote computer again."
Thanks and regards,
rujs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
Comment Utility
are you able to resove the ip address of that server using hostname?
to to connect using the ip address
you may add that server to your hosts file e.g. add ip_addr athen press tab then type the servername like-

111.222.333.444      servername

add this entry to your hosts file which is located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc folder, if you are using windows 2000, you will find 'WINNT' instead of 'WINDOWS'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tellawi
Comment Utility
If you are getting the following error: "Unable to log you on because of an account restriction." the you probably using an user account with an empty password.

you can resolve this issue through global policies. check the following article from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q303846

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tellawi
Comment Utility
this is another article can help you in troubleshooting remote desktop issues:

http://theillustratednetwork.mvps.org/RemoteDesktop/RemoteDesktopSetupandTroubleshooting.html

0
 

Expert Comment

by:amontyh
Comment Utility
Ruis,

Are there any errors in the logs of the server you are trying to connect to?  Perhaps anything related to MS Licensing?

Cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amontyh
Comment Utility
I think the initial track on checking port availability was the best first step.  However, we were never able to determine whether or not the client and server could communicate on port 3389.

Additionally, we did not determine if clients local to the server could connect (possibly pointing to a problem with Terminal Services on the server itself).  This would have been crucial in pinpointing the source of the problem (network or server).

Hope that helps.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rujs
Comment Utility
Sorry Guys,
Sorry for not updating you people, but I could not wait for the resolution of the problem for so long as work had to be continued on that PC. My colleague formatted the PC and now I am able to use RDC to the required Server. I leave it to the Experts to decide what they want to do with the question.
Rujs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rujs
Comment Utility
If there are regular comments made by any member other than you, then you'll have to ask to have your question deleted by one of the Moderators; This is what I saw in the help.
Rindi, Could you please delete this question or please can you suggest what is to be done.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rcom_infraops
Comment Utility
Helloo Guys,

Unable to Take RDP on Windows 2003 Servr- SP2

I am not able to take RPD on server, but we are able to ping & telnet port 3389.
No events error found for same,
0