Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adodb.stream LoadFromFile not working

Posted on 2006-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,906 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to execute following javascript on my button's OnClientClick event, but the code in line 4 doesn't execute.
Could someone help me to find out where the problem is.

function upload2()
{
    var BinaryStream = new ActiveXObject("ADODB.Stream") //line 1
    BinaryStream.Type = 1;                                                 //line 2
    BinaryStream.Open();                                                    //line 3
    BinaryStream.LoadFromFile("d:\\temp\namrata.jpg");      //line 4
    var what = BinaryStream.Read();                                    //line 5
    BinaryStream.Close();
}
0
Comment
Question by:param4r
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 18059137
Add one more "\" here

BinaryStream.LoadFromFile("d:\\temp\\namrata.jpg");      
0
 

Author Comment

by:param4r
ID: 18059182
I am sorry but actual code does contains two slashes e.g.
BinaryStream.LoadFromFile("d:\\temp\\namrata.jpg");

but did not work. Please help
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 18059473
does you browser policy (security settings) allow to read from local filesystem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:param4r
ID: 18059564
how to check that
0