Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Comparing two tables with similar structure using two datasets in C#.NET

Posted on 2006-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear all,
Iam developing an application where iam using Sql Server 2000 as the database. Iam using c#.net for programming my application. Actually we need to compare two tables with similar structure, to do this iam pulling the data from the database in two different datasets. Now my query is how can we compare these two datasets having tables with same structure.
If there is an alternative or good solution do provide me with that.

regards,
CCSE
0
Comment
Question by:ccsenet
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 900 total points
ID: 18059771
compare the two tables using any sql query will be much better and faster

Like


select Name  from table1 left outer join table2 on Table1.id = table2.id where table2.somefield is null
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AbhishekSharma
AbhishekSharma earned 600 total points
ID: 18060800
execute following two query

1) Find the rows which are not present in first tabel

select * from table1 where table1.id not in (select ID from table2)

2) Find the rows which are not present in second tabel

select * from table2 where table2.id not in (select ID from table1)
0