Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

weblogic log rotation

Posted on 2007-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
7,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Weblogic 8.
Currently redirecting stdout and stderr of a JVM from inside the startscript to a file (via 2>&1). Looking into using instead:
-Dweblogic.Stdout="stdout-filename"
-Dweblogic.Stderr="stderr-filename"
But have some questions:
1> Can these be sent to the same file (as in the redirect from inside the script) or will there be a filehandle issue?
2> Is there any way to rotate these via the weblogic console (I see there is for the server log based on time, size etc...). Or are you on your own to rotate these?

0
Comment
Question by:sparks1984
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18714000
>> Can these be sent to the same file (as in the redirect from inside the script) or will there be a filehandle issue?

I think there should be no issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anokun7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18717746
> Can these be sent to the same file (as in the redirect from inside the script) or will there be a filehandle issue?

We do this all the time - and there really is no issue.

2> Is there any way to rotate these via the weblogic console (I see there is for the server log based on time, size etc...). Or are you on your own to rotate these?

As far as I know weblogic 8 does not provide a way to rotate the logs.. However if you are on Unix, you do have the utility logrotate which you can use (try man logrotate to read more about this):

From "man logrotate":

DESCRIPTION
       logrotate is designed to ease administration of systems that generate large numbers of log
files.  It allows automatic rotation, compression, removal, and mailing of log files.  Each log
file may be han­dled daily, weekly, monthly, or when it grows too large.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18724474
Hadn't I answered half the Q ;-) ?
0