Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuration of Exchange server 2003 for different branch

Posted on 2007-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How to configure Exchange Server 2003? I dont have much idea about it. So Please explain me from the very begining to end. My company name is EBMC. My domain name is EBMC.AE.and mail server is MAIL.EBMC.AE  . I have 40 email accounts . I have 3 branches. I am planning to put my server in one location. So how can my server handle the accounts of other branches? What kind of connectivity should i take? I cannot go for Leased line. It will be very expensive. i will go for ADSL 512kb connection in each branch. Can firewall  help the connectivity? What kind of firewall should i go for  or which brand? Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:pppnair
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18741480
This isn't really a howto site.
If you aren't sure how to install and configure Exchange then you should hire a consultant. There are also lots of books on how to setup Exchange.
Microsoft have extensive instructions, as do sites such as msexchange.org.

When it comes to connectivity, the major bottleneck is upload speed with ADSL. ADSL is aimed at downloading, but in the location where you have your Exchange server you need to look at upload speed.
I have run more than 40 users on an ADSL connection before, It isn't fun - particularly when a user who is remote gets a large email to download.
Another option would be to put the Exchange server in a colo, or even to outsource it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Hedley Phillips
Hedley Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 18741571
As Sembe says, this is  a little too indepth for Experts-Exchange as you would need step by step instructions or someone at the keyboard.

You need to set up an MX record to point mail.domain.com to an external IP (you should have a range given to you by your ISP, we use Mistral.net) which your firewall forwards to your mail server. We use Fortigate 60's here (http://www.fortinet.com/products/telesoho.html) and then just forward all port 25 to our internal Exchange Server IP address.

If you put a Fortigate 60 in each brancjh, you could set up a VPN so that each user could see all the other users on all of the branches. it would then be one WAN over a secure network. Although I wouldn't like to do this on ADSL
0
 

Author Comment

by:pppnair
ID: 18743181
I am not satisfied with the solution. I am an MCSE. So i know exchange server but not fully. So please explain me step by step to configure , like where to bigin and where to end. Take it as the case of in house configuration. That meana how we can configure in one office only ( no remote connection).
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18743241
Have you actually what was written above about this not being a how to site?
People have written books on how to install and configure Exchange, do you really think that someone is going to sit here and write something out for you because you will not spend five minutes reviewing content easily found by a Google search?

We don't get paid for contributions to this site - no one does, and what you are asking for is an awful lot.

I would suggest that you start with the deployment guides on Microsoft's web site: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fa02f087-7fe7-4eb7-b859-12632d762f9e.aspx

That will give you the grounding in what is involved.

Simon.
0