[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook pst file

Posted on 2007-03-17
13
Medium Priority
?
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Sir
As you know i am still having my problem " cannot copy a pst file from the external hard disk to any other pc " take in consideration that all the pcs have the same OS win xp sp2 professional . i purchased a recovery software which called " Stellar Phoenix Professional " But when it began scanning the pst file in the External hard disk ,the recovery software freezes after 2 or 3 minutes , so i didnt solve my problem .
0
Comment
Question by:biba1976
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18739956
>cannot copy a pst file
What is the error message you are getting?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iaintarr
ID: 18740425
could you post the entire question in one section.

is your hdd not accessible by normal means?

can you not try recover the pst onto the same hdd or even on an hdd on the same ide instead of a usb hdd? it could be the software has an issue with recovering to a usb hdd?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vbbugs
ID: 18750997
To recover on a new PC.  
Save the pst file to a jump(flash) drive.
Take it to the Pc that you will recover it on.
Paste it onto the desktop.
Follow these instructions, for Win. XP -Pro SP2, Outlook 2003
Open outlook,
File --> Import & Export --> Choose Import from another program or file.
Click Next --> Chose Personal File Folder (pst)
Click Next --> Click Browse and get the backup file from the desktop --> Options: Replace Duplicates with items imported.
Click Next and the file will be imported to the outlook profile.

To export the file:
Follow the same instructions, but istead of choosing Import from another program or file choose export to a file.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:biba1976
ID: 18754355
Dear Vbbugs
I think you didn't understood well my problem so I will Explain for you again .
i have already my outlook pst file in an external USB Hard disk with a capacity of 80 gb , when i tried to copy it to another pc the external hd freezed , so i tried several way like Open a new outlook in a new pc and Import the pst file from my External hd , its enable me just to read my mails but not to copy to another folder , if i copy any of the emails or open an attached file or edit to themail , the hd stop working , it freezes also . Another way which i tried is to subst the path of the HD to another location or to a new path , i change the path but cant copy the pst file to the new location . Also another way , I bring a hard disk adapter and plugs it to the external hard disk and plugs it to the motherboard and make the external hard disk as a slave and the existing one as a master but also when i tried to copy or make a change to the file the external harddisk faild , also i purchased a new program which cost me 129$ to recover the pst file but unfortunatly it didnt work .
thanks for your attantion .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18754397
Can you please do this for me.
Just select the file, Press Ctrl+c, Ctrl+v.
What is happening? Is there is any error message, or?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biba1976
ID: 18754646
Dear Sinoj
I tried from the begining of the problem to use the keyboard shortcut instead of mouse but also thee is no way , when I copy ( ctrl+c) the pst file ans paste ( ctrl+v ) it to the desktop , the processing began for 2 or 3 minutes than it freezes and a message appears " cant copy the file , the path is too deep " 
thnks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18754853
>" cant copy the file , the path is too deep "
try copy to the same folder where the pst file already is. I think keyboard shortcut and mouse are not relevent in this case.

Is that path is so long? Can i have the path to this file (if you don't mind).
also try
chkdsk <drive letter>: /R
from console
0
 

Author Comment

by:biba1976
ID: 18755101
I tried the chkdsk from the recovery console Win XP and the result was " the volume appears to contain one or more unrecoverable problems . " so related to this problem I purchased the Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Professional and I tried to recover the pst file but unfortunetly when the Recovery program start to recover the pst file its stops or freeze after a moment , i tried another time but also the same result .
the path of the file is f:\tony\outlook\briefcase\outlook.pst .
thanks alot
Imad
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18755601
So, the file is corrupted
Now you have to recover the corrupted file and repair it so that Outlook can read the message.
> Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Professional
 it seems to be a file repair utility, not a file recovery tool. i.e. this tool may not be able to handle unreadable files.

Data in the bad sectors are lost. I fear you can't recover them. However, Data in on the other sectors can be recovered (Hope important messages are in good sectors)

My suggestion (Use this under your own responsibility - some messages may be lost due to they are in bad sectors)   :-)
Start menu-> run, Type "cmd" enter
Type "recover f:\tony\outlook\briefcase\outlook.pst" enter          This may take some time
Type "copy f:\tony\outlook\briefcase\outlook.pst f:\NewOutLookFile.pst" enter
Note: if you are using recover tool, Microsoft clearly states that "Data in bad sectors is lost." http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/recover.mspx?mfr=true
You can also use some 3ed party tool to recover the data

Now use "Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Professional" over NewOutLookFile.pst to repair the file.

*Best of luck*
0
 

Author Comment

by:biba1976
ID: 18755708
yes i use the Windows recovery before in another file so i loose it , and now i am afraid from loosing this pst file  coz i cant copy or backup it to another location , because of these two points i didnt use the recovery windows console .
By the Way thanks alot for your comments
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 1000 total points
ID: 18755812
> recovery windows consol
You mean windows recovery console from Xp boot cd?
I'm not mentioning that.
I think you don't have any other option but to recover the data using some kind of data recovery tool and repair it. Bad sector means the data stored in your hard disk is physically damaged; you can't recover physically damaged data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biba1976
ID: 18756137
So after we do the possible we get an imposible result " we cannot recover physically damaged data " , i tried more than 2 weeks to found a solution ,  i use all of the possible ways , and I subscribed to the Expert Exchange website to go deeply in the solution , but finaly  we cannot recover the Data in the HD . thanks alot
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18769271
That's a heart breaking replay. :-(

I still suggest you to try recover the file using Microsoft recovery tool from command prompt, or try using some other recovery tool. If you have little luck, you can recover most of the messages.

I wish you recover all important data.
0