[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB Failure on HP Notebook PC, Please help!

Posted on 2007-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am using a HP Pavilion dv5135nr Notebook PC running a clean install of Windows Vista and I am having serious problems with my USB ports. There are a total of 3 ports (a single port on the right with a double on the left). Some key problems I have noticed with the ports are that:

1) Out of the total of 3 USB ports, the bottom port on the left does not work at all. for example, when I plug in a flash drive into the port it just blinks and never connects completely. Sometimes I seem to get an error about formatting the flash drive.

2) Only one USB device can be plugged into any of the two remaining ports at any time. I.E. If I have a flash drive plugged into the left port and an external hard drive into the other, the device that was plugged in last will only work or both will fail.

3) My USB printer will start printing a document but stop halfway through the process. I have also noticed one case that it actually printed an entire page but then following the printed page were a few blank pages and one with a lot of strange characters.

4) I have tried to watch a video from my USB external hard drive and halfway through the video the device seemed to disappear from My Computer and the video failed to continue playing.

These are the main problems I have experienced with my USB ports lately. The USB ports did work before and after installing Windows Vista, the ports actually failed a couple weeks after the installation. The problems started after a computer crash that was caused by plugging devices into my laptop's USB ports. I already had two ports used, then after a MP3 player was plugged in, the computer froze. From this point on, the laptop would not start! I was baffled for the longest time until I thought about unplugging the power chord from the device, after I did that everything seemed fine until I discovered the USB problems. I had a similar issue with having to unplug the power chord in Windows XP after a failed start.

I do not understand exactly what is wrong, but my initial thoughts are directed to some ACPI power failure or something of the sort but I really do not know. I am completely stumped, I have been trying to update drivers for the laptop for a couple weeks and nothing has worked.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:techadvanced06
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18739790
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18739997
Since a PC running vista is pretty new, you should still have warranty on it. Get it repaired by HP.

Check if the ports work under another OS. Boot the PC with a knoppix CD and the USB Ports fail then, it is hardware and you should get it repaired by HP.

http://knoppix.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 18742333
Yes I have installed all of the drivers from HP for my Vista PC, but I will indeed try out my USB ports while in Knoppix to see if there is any change, thanks for the tips!
0
 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 18745715
Yeah it seems to be a hardware issue with the USB ports. I downloaded the Knoppix boot cd and ran the OS and I was experiencing the same issues as I did with Vista. But are there any ways to fix this issue without sending it in, because I work from my computer.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 18746496
Not without voiding the warranty. And even then it is difficult and expensive, as it probably requires a new mainboard. Save your data and and use the warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techadvanced06
ID: 18746649
Ok, thanks guys
0