Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make the server name resolve to internal IP not live IP

Posted on 2007-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running server 2003, and am routing all traffic through it using RRAS, and this have 2 NIC's. One of the nics has a live address and the other one an internal IP.

How do I make it so in DNS that the server name always resolves to the internal IP and does not pick up the live IP. I have no need for anybody or any software running on the server to resolve the servername to the live IP, but I do have some softwares that needs to communicate with the server, and for some reason they keep resolving servername to the live ip and not the internal

what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mattedk earned 500 total points
ID: 18739819
The easiest way would be to set up your NIC's to point to an internal DNS Server, on that DNS server you define whatever you need to resolve to local ip addresses (asuming you dont already have one)
On the DNS server you also set up Forwarders to point to any external DNS servers you use.

This way, locally defined hosts will be resolved first, and if its not local - the DNS server will ask one of the DNS servers you forward to.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 18740303
Also in the DHCP scope options set the appropriate DNS server/s for the client machines.

If using Windows server as the DHCP server , this is located in the DHCP management console, click on the server name to expand it, click on the scope to expand it, right click on scope options and choose configure options. On the general tab add/delete/change the "#006 DNS Servers" option.
0