Solved

MS-Dos screen resolution

Posted on 2007-03-17
19
7,483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have put together a MS-Dos 6.22 only machine.  I am using an old Packard Bell Legend Supreme 1612 with a Pent 150 and 24 megs of ram.  I am not putting windows on this machine I want it for older dos stuff only.  After installing the operating system and booting to the C:\ prompt I have noticed that my screen resolution is at 720 x 400 (I am using a 17in color monitor).  I thought that dos ran in the 640 x 480 resolution as default.  This 720 x 400 is very annoying because the screen kinda 'shakes' a bit cause of the odd resolution.  If I run something that puts the screen into 640 x 480 the screen looks fine.  I have tried two different monitors and the same thing.  For some reason the resolution is defaulting to 720 x 400.  This machine has built in PCI graphics.  its the S3 Virge, but I even tried another video card and still the same thing.  I noticed this..when the machine posts the screen resolution is 640 x 480 as soon as that screen goes away and I see the loading MS-Dos screen the resolutin is 720 x 400.  I am pretty good with computers but this has me puzzled, tho I did jump in at the time when Windows 3.1 was the main operating system.  I did have some experience with DOS but maybe I am missing something.  After picking lots of peoples brains I am leaning toward maybe its the PCI graphics?  With nothing to drive them they default to 720 x 400?
0
Comment
Question by:Coolers
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18739874
Hi Coolers,
I remember having to configure something in the 'config.sys' file for S3 Virge, but it has been too long since I did it.

Try searching here for some good tips: http://www.computerhope.com/msdos.htm

Vic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18740883
Try loading ansi.sys and using set mode function to set display resolution.  Some help:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/msdos/comm1.mspx?mfr=true
http://www.computerhope.com/ansisys.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolers
ID: 18741943
I was messing with the Ansi.sys and have it in my config sys.. but I cannot for the life of me figure out how to enter the ESC (escape codes)..  I keep getting bad command or file name, when I try the 640x480 mode.  
Here is exactly what I am typing at the command prompt.  ESC[=Ps18  
That even looks wrong.. can you type an example for me using the ESC code for that resolution.

Thanks..

BTW.. will ansi.sys keep this mode for me when I run prgs also..  cause seems some games etc keep the default mode of 720 x 400... ..  I never had this much trouble with dos back in the day.. Geesh.. no wonder they created Windows.. LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolers
ID: 18742360
OK.. I finally figured out how to enter ansi Escape codes via a batch file and did just that to change my video mode.  That worked but as soon as I run something as simple as Norton Commander the screen resolution reverts back to 720 x 400.  I am leaning toward the fact  that the video card is not an older ISA VGA or SVGA card... Not sure but this is driving me crazy and can't seem to find the answer.  I contacted a friend who has an old machine with ISA graphic card with one of those Monster 3D cards the connect to the old ISA.. Now we are going back.. I am going to try the video card.. I believe its an old ET6000..  Will let you all know.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolers
ID: 18747560
Still no luck with the suggestions.. the ET6000 was a PCI card not ISA but still machine boots to 720 x 400 mode.. CAn't figure out why..  
I can get the screen into 640 x 480 mode with various prgs but when you run certain prgs/games.. it defaults back to 720 x 400.. what a very wierd video mode
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18747613
Coolers,
I remember playing games in DOS with my son and it was really common for the video configuration to be changed by the game program.
There were usually instructions that came with the game software for how to modify the config.sys file to accomodate the game settings.
Have you looked through any of the read-me/instructions for any suggestions?

Vic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18747867
Post a copy of your config.sys and autoexec.bat files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolers
ID: 18750462
Ok.. will do.. but I think its something else.. hardware .. cause right after the machine posts... (the bios post screen is in 640 x 480).. then as soon as the loading operating system appears on the screen the resolution is 720 x 400..  
I can also skip the config sys and autoexec files and still the same...  

Could it be the newer monitors defaut to that mode with no driver to tell it different.. sounds crazy but I have been going at this now for 2 weeks..  I always thought when I had a dos machine (back in the day) that it booted up to 640 x 480.. but more I think about it.. that had to be either the video card or the monitor defaulting to that..??  ??

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18750992
I'm trying to pull some of what's possibly been stored and not accessed for over 10 years out of the back regions of my memory.  Getting harder to do these days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolers
ID: 18761157
Autoexec.bat

Goto %Config%
:Memmaker
@echo off
set blaster=A220 D1 I5 T3
LH /L:0;1,45456 /S C:\DOS\SMARTDRV.EXE /X
c:\proaudio\mscdex.exe /d:mvcd001 /m:10 /s /L:G
PROMPT $p$g
PATH C:\DOS;C:\NC;c:\proaudio
SET TEMP=C:\JUNK
C:\DOS\MOUSE.COM
Goto END




:Qemm
@echo off
c:\s3vbe\s3vbe20.exe /install
c:\qemm\loadhi /rf c:\ve\ve /L:30
set blaster=A220 D1 I5 T3
C:\QEMM\LOADHI /RF C:\DOS\SMARTDRV.EXE /X
c:\qemm\loadhi /rf c:\proaudio\mscdex.exe /d:mvcd001 /m:10 /s /L:G
PROMPT $p$g
PATH C:\QEMM;C:\DOS;C:\NC;c:\proaudio;c:\sdd;c:\ve
SET TEMP=C:\JUNK
c:\qemm\loadhi /rf c:\cute\ctmouse.exe
rem c:\qemm\loadhi /rf c:\sdd\univbe.exe
goto end

:END


Config.Sys

[menu]
menuitem=qemm
menuitem=memmaker
menudefault=qemm,8
 
[qemm]
device=c:\qemm\dosdata.sys
SET LOADHIDATA=C:\QEMM\LOADHI.RF
DEVICE=C:\QEMM\QEMM386.SYS RAM DBF=2 ST:M RF
device=c:\qemm\dos-up.sys @c:\qemm\dos-up.dat
DEVICE=C:\QEMM\LOADHI.SYS /RF C:\QEMM\QDPMI.SYS SWAPFILE=DPMI.SWP SWAPSIZE=1024
BUFFERS=15,0
FILES=30
DOS=UMB
LASTDRIVE=G
FCBS=4,0
DOS=HIGH
;device=c:\qemm\loadhi.sys /r:1 /size=9360 c:\dos\ansi.sys
device=c:\qemm\loadhi.sys /rf c:\proaudio\mvsound.sys d:3 q:7 s:1,220,1,5 m:0 j:1
;device=c:\proaudio\tslcdr.sys /d:mvcd001 /w3
DEVICE=C:\QEMM\LOADHI.SYS /RF C:\CDROM\OAKCDROM.SYS /D:MVCD001
DEVICE=C:\QEMM\LOADHI.SYS /RF C:\DOS\SETVER.EXE
DEVICE=C:\QEMM\LOADHI.SYS /RF C:\QEMM\ST-DSPC.SYS
SHELL=C:\QEMM\LOADHI.COM /RF C:\COMMAND.COM C:\ /P
 
[memmaker]
DEVICE=C:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
BUFFERS=15,0
FILES=30
DOS=UMB
LASTDRIVE=G
FCBS=4,0
DOS=HIGH
device=c:\proaudio\mvsound.sys d:3 q:7 s:1,220,1,5 m:0 j:1
;device=c:\proaudio\tslcdr.sys /d:mvcd001 /w3
DEVICEHIGH /L:1,40800 =C:\CDROM\OAKCDROM.SYS /D:MVCD001
DEVICEHIGH /L:1,12048 =C:\DOS\SETVER.EXE
DEVICE=C:\DOS\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE


Keep in mind, I can bypass this and still end up at 720 x 400..  Aslo.. the VE program tha loads in the Autioexec.bat is just a tsr that will put the screen into 30 lines so it look better then the 720 x 400.. but as soon as I run something that uses the default screen mode.. that prg will run in 720 x 400.. and it just doesn't look right.. tho prgs that put themself into 640 x 480 or better look fantastic.

I think I am stuck with this.. I have been really wacking my brains out on the internet now for several weeks.. I just want to know why my default resolutionis 720- x 400 and not 640 x 480.. maybe this is the way is should be??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18761591
Quite an extensive autoexec.bat and config.sys!  First time I've seen qemm in many moons (Quarterdeck Exxpanded Memory Manager as I recall).  

Still don't see anything that should cause your screen resolution.  Are there any settings for video modes in BIOS?  PB did some unusual things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolers
ID: 18762850
No.. only thing near a video setting in the bios is Video Palette Snoop.  
Is dos suppose to start up in 640 x 480, or is it dependent upon you video card?  
I had another computer that I put dos on real fast just to see how it would boot up and the same thiing happened.  This was an asus board with a P233 MMX and that ET6000 video card..
720 x 400 at dos prompt..  

I think I am stuck with what I have.. I can live with it.. just seems like some older games that use the current resolution that is at the dos prompt just doesn't look right..  
Doom 1 for instance.. seems a bit grainy.. tho I know its not up to today standards, I think it should be running in 640 x 480 and not 720 x 400..  No way to switch it either..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18764126
What happens if you boot from a DOS diskette or a Win95/98 boot diskette?

A good selection of boot disks:

http://freepctech.com/pc/002/files010.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolers
ID: 18766067
Great page for boot disk.. I bookmarked that..

NO Different with the boot disk..

Thanks

I wish I knew someone who had a dos machine but all of my friends are running XP.. some don't even know what DOS is.. LOL..

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 18766313
DOS does not have video drivers and uses adapter default when booted.  That means your video adapter(s) are defaulting to an unusual resolution.  That being the case, text displayed when autoexec.bat and config.sys load will also be at higher resolution. I'm probably preaching to the choir, but this is not making any sense.

Those are some handy boot disks.  The BIOS flash disk is a good one to have along with boot disk essentials disk.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18907521
sirbounty,
Please don't delete it, I haven't seen this "PROMPT $p$g" is years.

Coolers - come on back in here -- willcomp needs the points.

Vic

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18909237
Thanks.  Hope I helped some.  And, contrary to Vic's pleading, I don't really need the points :-)

I've seen prompt=$p$g since I've seen QEMM.  Memmaker pretty much eliminated the need for 3rd party memory managers.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18909318
I was serious about keeping this post alive for future reference (but not about his points).
This post will help lots of folks down the road.

Vic
0