Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Browing Ground to a halt...

Posted on 2007-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08

I have a Toshiba laptop which is about 6 months old and running XP Tablet Edition.

It was working fine, but yesterday, the web ground to a halt.

It generally seems to work fine, but web browsing is too slow as to be completely unusable.

I have tried another PC and the ADSL line is fine.

I have tried :
- restarting numerous times
- scandisks
- Removing Norton Internet Security 2007
- Running ccleaner
- Running Disk Cleanup

The web is unusable on both IE7 and FireFox.

Any ideas what it could be or how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:leoemg
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 18739849
A winsock fix appears in order. This works -

http://www.xp-smoker.com/freeware.html

Chris B
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SudburyComputer
ID: 18740102
If winsock does not fix it look for and remove Microsoft patch 902400
0