Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuriing domain/named server on linux

Posted on 2007-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a domain purchased from godaddy.com and dedicated server from cari.net.  I have pointed ipaddress to dedicated server from godaddy's control panel.
How to setup the named server for some domain name  on this dedicated server?  Please explain me the steps in details. The named(bind) server is alreay installed on the server. I am able to run it through following command.
service named options(start/stop/restart/status...)

let's say www.example.com. How to configure it.
0
Comment
Question by:Nirav_Pradhan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aoline
ID: 18740206
http://www.cari.net/plesk.html

Does cari.net use Plesk? If so try these FAQ's

http://kb.swsoft.com/category20.php

Regards,
Matthew
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nirav_Pradhan
ID: 18743389
Hi. We dont want to spend monthly rental on plesk despite its user friendliness. We have opted for the server without any admin panel. and decided to configue it on our own. I am sure you guys will help me out to learn something from you.
So again
(1)  how to configure www.example.com? 
(2) What are the configureation files related to configure above domain?

Sorry for not including the above important information earlier.

Thanks,
Nirav Pradhan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riciit
ID: 18743770
with your Konsole open enter 'man named.conf' and you should find the syntax and some examples for what you need.
named.conf is the file for dns configuration settings if you are using SUSE you can use YAST if you need the help of a GUI. Different flavors of Linux have different solutions but if you are using the vi editor it is a standardized procedure to open and modify the named.conf file. Don't forget to stop and restart the service after making changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riciit
ID: 18743776
I am not sure the cost of the admin panel with Cari.net but I am sure that the tools it provides are worth it. Check it out at Plesk.com the ease that this could be done using that tool alone would make it worth the cost.
Regards,
Rick
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mjutras earned 1500 total points
ID: 18783505
You could use mydns (http://mydns.bboy.net/) who is easy to use, not so hard to install and very usefull to add records! You can use it with MyDNSConfig (http://www.mydnsconfig.org/) to manage your records!

I use it and it works very well!

here's a little howto very usefull: http://www.howtoforge.org/mydns_mydnsconfig_dnsmasp_on_ubuntu_edgy
0