Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP - Remove ?SOMETHING from a string

Posted on 2007-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
<?php
$Referer = getenv("HTTP_REFERER");
if ($Referer == "http://www.mydomain.com/submit.php") {
echo "<script>alert('Spam protection!');window.location='http://www.mydomain.com';</script>";
exit();
}
if ($Referer == "") {
echo "<script>alert('Spam protection!');window.location='http://www.mydomain.com';</script>";
exit();
}

Sometimes the referer is http://www.mydomain.com/submit.php?SOMETHING

How can I remove the ?SOMETHING from $Referer

Thanks,

Luv2.
0
Comment
Question by:Luv2Muff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 18739954
$url = "http://www.mydomain.com/submit.php?SOMETHING";

$urlarray = explode("?",$url);
$urlnew = $urlarray[0];

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 18739958
OR

$url = "http://www.mydomain.com/submit.php?SOMETHING";


$urlnew = substr($url, 0, strpos($url,"?")-1);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 18739964
Yoder, thanks for your help. Would this work:

<?php
$Referer = getenv("HTTP_REFERER");
$Referer = substr($url, 0, strpos($Referer"?")-1);
if ($Referer == "http://www.mydomain.com/submit.php") {
echo "<script>alert('Spam protection!');window.location='http://www.mydomain.com';</script>";
exit();
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 18740025
Yoda - Thank you!!

I used this and it seems to work a treat:

<?php
$Referer = getenv("HTTP_REFERER");
$urlarray = explode("?",$Referer);
$Referer = $urlarray[0];
if ($Referer == "http://www.mydomain.com.com/submit.php") {
echo "<script>alert('Spam protection!');window.location='http://www.mydomain.com';</script>";
exit();
}
if ($Referer == "") {
echo "<script>alert('Spam protection!');window.location='http://www.mydomain.com';</script>";
exit();
}
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 18740059
function startsWith($string, $find, $caseInSensitive = false) {
  return $caseInSensitive
             ? strtolower(substring($string, 0, strlen($find))) == strtolower($find)
             : substring($string, 0, strlen($find)) == $find
             ;
}

if(startsWith($Referer, 'http://www.mydomain.com.com/submit.php', true)) {
}

-r-
0