Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

filemaker 50 files share

Posted on 2007-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have 50 files DB sharing over internet.
each linked andgetting confused access priviledge.
i let all user use admin, full acess but need to make it more secure.
do you know how to decide and manage user ID and Pass?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jvaldes
jvaldes earned 200 total points
ID: 18741982
If you are using an external method of authentication you need to form groups in the domain controller and make any user that you want to have a certain level of acces a member of that group. If you are using the Filemaker Server to authenticate you have a big job in front of you. You need to create priviledged groups in each application that controls each individual user or group of users.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JoJohn2004 earned 300 total points
ID: 18744457
If you are using Filemaker 7 or above, you might also want to think about integrating some of the tables into one file if possible.
0