Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recursive Arrays

Posted on 2007-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Can anyone make a simple recursive function that puts arrays inside arrays?

The goal of the function is to make an array of arrays:

For example the function:

recurse(7);

should produce:

$tree = array(array(array(array(array(array(array()))))));

I am going to use this for conforming with the Tree data structure.
0
Comment
Question by:pagemastah
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18740295
function recurseArray($depth) {
  if($depth <=1) {
     return array();
  }
  return array(recurseArray($depth -1));
}

-r-
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 18742850
Pay attention to the amount of required memory.
If the array are of Integers (4 bytes each) and each array size is 10 then you need 4 x 10 power 7 bytes. Say, 38MB. But if its size is 100, then you need something like 380 Terabytes.

Jose
0