[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can not recieve external e-mails

Posted on 2007-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Dear Experts
I have got a problem in our e-mails system ( we can not recieve any e-mails from external addresses) that happend suddenly today.
I have exhange server 2003 with real ip address and at networksolutions.com I am pointing the address of my e-mail server.
today when I tried to send an e-mail from gamil I got a delivery failur and it said:
Technical details of permanent failure:
PERM_FAILURE: SMTP Error (state 9): 550-"The recipient cannot be verified.  Please check all recipients of this
550 message to verify they are valid."

could anyone please help
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 18740067
Check that the MX record exists on the external DNS Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 18740091
But I received e-mails today and even yesterday. I don't know what happend suddenly.
Actulay I changed the hosting plan from server to another but even after transfering everything was ok
but exatly befor three hourse inbound e-mails stopped.!!!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 900 total points
ID: 18741504
That is not an Exchange message.
That is being generated by something else.

Therefore the first thing I would do is check your domain MX records are pointing to the host that you are expecting - use the tools at dnsstuff.com to confirm. ISPs have a habit of resetting things back to their way of working.

The next thing you have to check is whether any third party tool is interfering with the message flow. As I have already said, the message isn't an Exchange message, so it is being generated by something else. This could be something on your site for example.

Simon.
0