?
Solved

Complete Website Travel business

Posted on 2007-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
i'm currently running new travel business and i want to make online booking /reservation for my website. i dont have a time to make this website. all i want is completely web code for running my travel business (reservation,booking,schedule,etc) where can i find this to download this website? if no free i want to cheep one. please recomended to me.
Os : any
0
Comment
Question by:M0b1us
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 400 total points
ID: 18740364
I doubt you'll find a travel website complete and ready for download, but a CMS system may have all the parts you need to create one without much (or any programming).

It depends on what your webserver can use and you didn't say.

Apache/IIS?

ASP/ASP.NET/J2EE/PHP/JSP ?

Database?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:M0b1us
ID: 18740835
Os : any
my webserver can switch between linux / windows system
and can serve ASP/PHP/ASP.NET/J2EE/JSP/CGI

yes i have read it call turnkey.. but i doubt it give complete of travel system because travel system is very hard to implement the code. and i'm ever buy turnkey of computer system which is full of selling computer product. did you know which is the best and already include paypal system?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:M0b1us
ID: 18740836
database also support all (MYSQL/SQL Server)
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1200 total points
ID: 18741236
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:M0b1us
ID: 18744058
i have already seen some of sites, it need the installation and bla bla bla.. so much process i dont understand. i need the source code and just host the website.
i have find another site it's call http://www.bug-hotel.org/order-bughotel-reservation-system.html
"BugHotel Reservation System Travel Portal Edition" OR "BugHotel Reservation System Travel Portal Hosted Edition" i think the product is really cool.
do you know other site like this? and accept payment using paypal and credit card? and what is payment gateway? do i really need this?
thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dasmaer
dasmaer earned 400 total points
ID: 18745266
Go to google and look up rent a coder.... there are many sites that will put you in touch with a programmer. You don't pay unless you find someone, and most allow you to set the maximum price you'll pay for the solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1200 total points
ID: 18745276
This is a complete project and I doubt if you will get a ready to use solution as per your exact requirements.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1200 total points
ID: 18745279
>> it need the installation

Everything will need some kind of installation.... at least the pre-requisites.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:M0b1us
ID: 18748942
hire programmer is too expensive. i know some site using bid methods to doing the project. but i'm new in my business and i dont know what i must use to run my travel business. so i think the easier way is to buy website with completely ready only.
is there any company that selling complete website travel system?
what is payment gateway? do i really need for my website ?

thank you
0