Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl 5.8.8 installation

Posted on 2007-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm trying to install perl 5.8.8 on Solaris 10. I'm getting this error:
"I used the command:

        gcc -o try -O -fno-strict-aliasing -pipe -I/usr/local/include -L/usr/local/lib try.c -lsocket -lnsl -ldb -ldl -lm -lc
         ./try

and I got the following output:

ld: fatal: library -ldb: not found
ld: fatal: File processing errors. No output written to try
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
I can't compile the test program.
(The supplied flags or libraries might be incorrect.)

You have a BIG problem.  Shall I abort Configure [y]
Ok.  Stopping Configure."
0
Comment
Question by:tmpraveen
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 18744290
ActiveState has a AS  and pkgadd package for Solaris.  Can you install one of those (I'm not too familiar with Solaris)?  See http://www.activestate.com/Downloads/.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18744785
Do you need to compile Perl?

What options did you give to Configure?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 18745121
It needs the libdb library installed before you start, Can you get hold off this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 18745229
Make sure you have the following packages installed:

for tools (sccs, lex, yacc, make, nm, truss, ld, as): SUNWbtool,
SUNWsprot, SUNWtoo

for libraries & headers: SUNWhea, SUNWarc, SUNWlibm, SUNWlibms, SUNWdfbh,
SUNWcg6h, SUNWxwinc, SUNWolinc

0
 

Author Comment

by:tmpraveen
ID: 18756492
I'm trying to install perl with these options. all the packages are i nstalled except SUNWolinc pacakge I could not find it in Solaris 10 cds. any suggestion where I can find this package?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18759939
When I installed Perl on Solaris 10, I just did

Configure
make
make test
make install

I didn't need to specify any fancy options.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 18786871
"I'm trying to install perl with these options. all the packages are i nstalled except SUNWolinc pacakge I could not find it in Solaris 10 cds. any suggestion where I can find this package?"

http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mjcoyne earned 1000 total points
ID: 18786876
More specificallly, it appears to be on Software CD 2 of 2...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18787389
Is your aim to have Perl installed on your system, or to have the latest version with specific compile options installed?

I needed to install 64 bit version of Perl in order to be more compatible with 64 bit Oracle DBI/DBD::Oracle.

If I didn't have that requirement, I would have just used the version of Perl that came with Solaris 10.
0