Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to start the mssqlserver by using xp_cmdshell

Posted on 2007-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2007-03-19
Hi,
How can I restart the mssqlserver and sqlserveragent in QA?
I try with this command exec master..xp_cmdshell 'net start msssqlserver' but there is an option Yes or not which I do not know how to enter the values
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 18740461
>How can I restart ...
you cannot restart SQL Server from within itself. trying to do so would result in an error.
you could only try to schedule a restart using command line (at.exe) or vbscript file.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18740471
Do this from the Command line:
net start MSSQLSERVER
net start SQLSERVERAGENT
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18740476
Also, just friendly reminder but the following questions are now considered abandoned, please attend to them:
1 02/28/2007 500 sql server cou at 100% and wil... Open MS SQL Server
2 02/22/2007 500 SQL DTS error, how to troubles... Open MS SQL DTS
3 01/11/2007 500 How to find the root of blocki... Open MS SQL Server
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18740534
From a logical standpoint. SQL Server has to be rujning in order to connect via Query Analyzer. Therefore, you cannot start SQL Server using Query Analyzer, just as angellll indicated.

You can in fact stop SQL Server using Query Analyzer using the SHUTDOWN command
0