Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i run multiple backup jobs in Backup exec so they do not overwrite each other

Posted on 2007-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have been having issues with backup exec 11d backing up windows small business server 2003. I was originally trying to run one job but when i resolved one problem i just got another. As they are client servers, all the client is interested in is seeing job successful. I have now created 3 jobs.
An SBS job = c:
A H Drive Job (all customer data)
A Information store job on its own. (Using AFO with VSS) vsp failed.

How do i run these so that they all backup to one tape so they do not overwrite each other. do i have to run them after each other at scheduled times, at the same time, append etc you no what i am getting at hopefully.
0
Comment
Question by:VBOSS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18740426
Why do you want to do multiple jobs?  

That aside, create three separate B2D directories.  Make sure it isn't set to overwrite, and make sure the drive has enough space.  

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBOSS
ID: 18741099
Hi when i just run a full SBS backup i just keep getting backup failiures
see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_22417021.html?cid=239#a18639336
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 375 total points
ID: 18741435
Hi,

Set the first job to overwrite and the next two to append. They will then just add on to the end of the first job.

We did excatly the same as you. Rather than having one large job that backs up everything, I split it into several jobs and append them to one another. This way, if one job fails for any of the many daft reasons that causes BUE to complain, the other jobs won't be affected.

0
 

Author Comment

by:VBOSS
ID: 18741709
Thanks Mr-Madcowz, i am giving this ago tonight (Now). I'll let you no tommorrow
0