Solved

Windows Xp and wireless connection

Posted on 2007-03-17
10
717 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am operating xp home and have 5 users. My problem is that I have to logout and relogin to regain the wireless connection. This occurs when I get off the computer and someone else has logged on since my last session. Is there a way to set up either wireless connection or xp to allow wireless connection to work when ever someone logs in better? I have not had this problem before with a similar setup.
0
Comment
Question by:mhaviland
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 18740604
As a start I would check the scope of DHCP , how many IP's can be dished out?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18740618
Is the XP computer providing the wireless connection to the other computers or are you using a router/access point?  Please provide more details about this part of your setup.

By 5 users do you mean on this same computer or 5 computers?  That part of the question is a little confusing since the rest of the question would imply this is with 5 computers connecting to this computer.  If that is the case the XP Home edition only allows 5 simultaneous connections and will either refuse more or disconnect an old one to make a new connection.  There is no way around the number limit but you can modify the time used for automatic disconnect.

Please clarify the question and I can let you know the options you have.  I think the info in my second paragraph is close but let me know. :)  Let me know if you have a question about anything I mentioned.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaviland
ID: 18740734
The computer that I am having the problem with is connected wirelessly from an access point in the other room. This computer has 5 users setup for our family. It appears to only allow the most recent one who connected to the network to keep the connection. So if I leave the computer but I am stilled logged on and someone else logs on and uses the internet when i come back to use i have to logoff and log back on. I am wondering how if possible to setup so i don't have to log off and log back on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18740754
What does the access point connect to?  What is the make and model of each?

You could check the access point's interface page for a setting to limit number of connections.  If that is less than 5 it is the problem and you can fix the problem by raising the number.

The other problem, and more likely one, is the hardware that is assigning the ip addresses.  Jburgaard referred to this in his/her comment above.  How are IP addresses assigned?  What is the lease time?  What is the limit or number that can be assigned?

Each of these devices can normally be accessed using your browser and the correct IP.  Let me know what questions you have or additional info you need.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaviland
ID: 18741071
Here is my attempt to answer your questions. I have a rca cable modem feeding a linksys WRT55ag wireless router. The router feeds my office computer via ethernet. There is 3 other computers in the house that are working off of the wireless router. The one I have been asking questions about has windows xp with  5 user accounts on it for one for each family member. I went into the setup page of linksys 192.168.1.1 and the the maximum number of user is 50 and the lease time was set to 0. I changed the lease time to 999 for the heck of it to see if that made any difference in my original problem. It did not solve anything. The dhcp configuration is set to auto configuration. DHCP is enabled. Hopefully that provides more clarity. Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RLGSC
ID: 18742679
mhaviland,

I do not have XP home with wireless enabled at hand to check the details. However, I suggest that you check the settings that control the wireless connection in Control Panel. In particular, check if there is a setting controlling the use of that connection for "all users" or "individual users".

- Bob Gezelter (aka RLGSC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaviland
ID: 18743885
I have found that none of the above suggestions have helped. I am still open to any suggestions? Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 18749558
Maybe this will help, also go to the link below and make sure you have XP set up correctly for this function.

Network Connectivity
With Fast User Switching, it is possible to leave programs running and have another user log on to the machine. It is also possible to leave connections to the Internet active when switching from one user to another. Depending on the application being run, an independent software vendor (ISV) may wish either to terminate a connection or leave it running.

Always-On Connections
Connections that remain active at all times are unaffected by Fast User Switching. Typically, always-on connections are xDSL or cable modem connections. Wireless networking connections are also considered always-on.

User-Initiated Connections
User initiated connections include Virtual Private Networking, PPPoX and Remote Access Server (RAS) dialup connections. All user-initiated connections remain active when the Welcome screen is displayed. For many connections, if User A initiated a network connection and then User B switches on as the active session, User A's connection will be disconnected.

Always-On User-Initiated Connections
Some user-initiated network connections can remain active when users Fast User Switch from one session to another. Network connections will remain active if:

The connection is available to all users.
The credentials for the connection are saved.
In Home Edition, all connections created with the New Connection Wizard are implicitly made available to all users.
Exceptions
If a user initiates a network connection and then logs off (does not switch users), the network connection will be disconnected.

Under all circumstances, a connection with Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled will remain connected even if the users switch windows sessions and/or all the users log off the computer. ICS connections can be manually disconnected or may still time out and disconnect automatically.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/279765
0