Solved

Access You do not have the necessary permissions to use the xxx ... message - How to rebuild the MDW

Posted on 2007-03-17
22
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've inherited an ACCESS database from a disgruntled developer - that when I try to open it, I get the ...You do not have the necessary permissions to use the xxx ... message.

I know it's because i do not have the original mdw, but i do have the owner name and password.

I need to rebuild the mdw,

Thanks,

Gp.
0
Comment
Question by:timbersnow
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 18740404
What you need in addition to the owner's name and password is the 1) Work Group Name, 2) Organization and 3) Case-Sensitive Work Group ID to recreate the .mdw.

If you have these 3 pieces of information run the program called "WRKGADM.EXE" executable found in the SYSTEM32 directory of WINDOWS, enter the 3 items above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbersnow
ID: 18740469
Rick,

No wrkgradm.exe in the system32 folder.

I'm running Vista 32 - and Office 2007 - which probably explains the whole issue with not having it.  I know A2007 does not use User Level Security any longer - but i cannot find a copy of wrkgadm.exe anywhere to make this happen.

I do have all of the items you specified.  Is there any way somebody could create a mdw for me if i supply all of these things - and if not - point me in a direction to find a copy ow wrkgadm.exe?

Thanks,

Gp.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18740768
{User Level Security } try looking here
Database Tools > Administer > Users and Permissions > User-Level Security Wizard
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:timbersnow
ID: 18741045
Ya ... but i'm using Access 07 ...

It does not use User Level Security - and hence there is no ULS Wizard.

But ... i did look there just to be certain.

Any other ideas?

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18741368
I just uploaded Wrkgadm.exe for you to EE stuff.

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18741400
<I've inherited an ACCESS database from a disgruntled developer ->
In what version of access was the database created?
Have you converted it to Access 2007?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18741414
Cap ...he wouldn't be able to convert it because it's secured.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbersnow
ID: 18741596
Going to get it now MX ... and you're right ... can't

BRB
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbersnow
ID: 18741612
MX,

Need msjet35.dll too ... CRAZY

Thanks.

Gp.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18741620
ok ... are you sure that's all ... might be more ... check first ... ok ?

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18741639
timbersnow,
it would be less problem if you can get hold of a computer with A2003 and use it to open your db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbersnow
ID: 18741656
Right ... it would.  I'm not in any vicinity to such a beast.

MX ... don't know ... there might be more. If so, then i'll just eat it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18741685
ok ... jet is uploaded ... maybe ... but I got a couple of errors.  Tried Zip and straight DLL
      
Invalid Question value
Invalid file type

see if it's there

Cap --- ditto on your last comment ... but whatever it takes.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbersnow
ID: 18741698
MX

weird ... it's not there.

Arghh
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18741731
I will try from a different system ... hang  on ...

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18741758
I keep getting:
Invalid Question value  ????  I put in the question ID ... as it says!!
Invalid file type  ????   How zip or dll be invalid ???

Makes no sense ... do you  have a contact email?  

Also ... will 4.0 work?  If not I have 3.5 on another system .. but .. I'm backing up that system right now ... about another 1/2 hour ..

let me know ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbersnow
ID: 18743182
sure ...

you can send to gpdownloads@gmail.com ... that'll work.  Don't know if 4.0 will work ...

And i appreciate everything you're doing here!  Truly.

Cheers,

Gp.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18743981
ok .. I  just set (sun 11:00 pst) both files (wkg and jet) to that email address

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18743986
opps ...  I mean SENT ... :-}

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 18744037
Well ... I got the following error back (note - the attachment was a WinZip File!): (see below) ... HOWEVER ... I did just get EE Stuff to work:


https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/2883-WrkgadmAndJet35.zip

Email error - FYI:
I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not be
be delivered to one or more recipients. Your original message
is attached below. The reason for failure is listed below.

No further delivery attempts will be made for this message.
To retry delivery, please send the message again.

--- Reason(s) for delivery failure ---

<gpdownloads@gmail.com>: host gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com[64.233.163.114] said:
    552 5.7.0 Illegal Attachment 38si6524898nzf (in reply to end of DATA
    command)

*****************************************
So you have a better email address I can send to?  An FTP site?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbersnow
ID: 18748674
Dude ... YOU ROCK!

I appreciate what you've gone through here to accommodate me on this.

I found a laptop that had A2003 on it and i've been using the wizard to create the MDW's ... unfortunately, i'm still getting the same deal.  

Sucks.

Gp.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18831410
Did we get a resolution to this question?

mx
0