Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SHTML pages not opening

Posted on 2007-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have problem with the .shtml pages. I have IIS 6 installed and configured. every thing is working but when i open .shtml page its gave me error "404 Not Found". Any one know how to get this fix.
0
Comment
Question by:nomi218
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epochasset earned 500 total points
ID: 18742684
Hi nomi,

Shtml is handled with 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\ssinc.dll', as you will see the following application extensions under 'Home Directory' -> 'Configuration' -> 'Application Extensions'.

.shtm   C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\ssinc.dll
.shtml   C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\ssinc.dll

If these extensions are not in the list (they are default) they may have been removed.  This is the first thing to check.  Once they are in the list for your site go into 'Web Service Extensions' just under the (local computer) object at the top of the IIS Manager tree and make sure 'Server Side Includes' is set to 'Allowed'.

Note that the 'Server Side Includes' Web Service Extension has the ssinc.dll listed as the required file.

If its not set to allowed, IIS 6 will throw a 404, which is the standard for a check like this to be as obscure as possible.

As long as you have the extension paths on the site for .shtml, etc and the Web Service Extension for 'Server Side Includes' set to 'Allowed', you should no longer get a 404 when accessing an .shtml page.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:antonaf
ID: 18744119
In IIS properties for webiste go to DOCUMENTS tab and make sure .shtml is one of the extensions listed

If you are trying to open the page with a domain similar to: http://mywebsite.com/subfolder 

Then it is likely you do not have the .shtml extension as a default.
0