Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 DNS _msdcs folder missing subfolders

Posted on 2007-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
5,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Have a 2003 server running fine and trying to add a new 2003 server as a domain controller and receiving the standard SRV record error that _ldap._tcp.dc_msdcs.domainname is missing. I've run the nslookup and domain resolves. DCdiag dns test tells me the SRV record is missing. I look at DNS and find out that the standard subfolders under _msdcs are missing. What is the easiest way to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:sraley
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18740468
make sure your zone is accepting dynamic update
restart netlogon service on DCs

if that doesn't work, manually create _msdcs zone (either make it a subzone, or delegate this zone on the same server), make it accept dynamic update,
restart netlogon service on DCs
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18740567
Domain was set for that. i deleted the forward zone and just recreated it, added necessary ns, mx, etc records, restarted the server and didn't get an _msdcs folder under the domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18740580
Tried to create an _msdcs stub zone and that doesn't work, it gives me an error. I created a domain under my domainname tree and called it _msdcs and added the host record, but I need the entire folder structure. I don't think I can recreate Default-First-Site-Name structure and all the service location entries. I don't think this will work.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18740777
Have you tried running the netdiag /fix command ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18740943
thats all I needed!
0