Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I specify the (published) destination directory of a VS 2005 VB .NET application?

Posted on 2007-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a simple VB .NET project and I have used the 'Publish' option under build to create an install directory.

I want to chosse where the application gets installed to on the destination PC as it seems to default to an obscure directory.

How can I specify the destination directory of the application?
0
Comment
Question by:VFPSQLDeveloper
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 18740749
isn't the Publish feature for web apps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VFPSQLDeveloper
ID: 18740761
Its funny you should say that, because when I looked at some help for it most of it was to do with publishing web apps.

However, I have used it to install a windows application though, and it worked fine apart from sticking the exe in a really obscure location.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18740856
Use Build/Publish then just point it to the target.
You can use it for apps - I do for many of mine...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:VFPSQLDeveloper
ID: 18742935
That works for where you want to put the install directory, but I want to change where the exe gets installed to when you actually install it.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18763499
http://www.devx.com/dotnet/Article/20849 appears to have a custom installer...perhaps that will help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VFPSQLDeveloper
ID: 18814563
In the end I didnt have to worry about where the app went and I could use the Publish facility which is nice and simple for very simple apps.

Thanks for the link to the article, I know I will need this info for future, more complex apps.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18815320
Happy to help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0