[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what does this mean, I do not understand

Posted on 2007-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
   private void ExitItemStateChanged(java.awt.event.ItemEvent evt) {                                      
        ExitItemStateChanged(evt);
        if (evt.getStateChange() == ItemEvent.SELECTED)
        {
           setDefaultCloseOperation(javax.swing.WindowConstants.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
        }
        else;
0
Comment
Question by:jmurguia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 480 total points
ID: 18740652
Is this Java?  I assume so...

I doubt that code would work, as the:

        ExitItemStateChanged(evt);

line would cause an infinite loop

What it's trying to do (I think) is change the application so that it ill stop running when the window is closed if the item tied to thi event is selected

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 480 total points
ID: 18740653
it ill == it will ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 180 total points
ID: 18741137
I think that you used NetBeans to develop it.

It means that you may have a JComboBox with the name of Exit or exit and you assign an ItemStateChanged on it.

And TimYates is right. I think that it will cause infinite loop as well.

David
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 90 total points
ID: 18741231
The else ; statement is also redundant.
0