?
Solved

Connecting ethernet cable to ethernet port of a router instead of to its wan port

Posted on 2007-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
If I accidently connect the ethernet cable of the cable modem to the ethernet(Lan) port instead of the wan port of the router[DGL 4300] would it lead to malfunction in the router or will it not?
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 600 total points
ID: 18740584
If you mean damage the router, putting the cable from the modem in the wrong port should not do that.  However the router will not function correctly (routing traffic, NAT, etc) with the modem plugged into the wrong port.  In other words no permanent damage done but you do need to correct it.

Let me know if you have a question or need more information.

bol
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 18740587
Yes, that is not good.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 18740588
The router will keep on working, but it won't have the correct setup to provide the connected PC's with internet access. Also, both of the devices, the router and the modem will be inside the same lan and both would be acting as dhcp server to the PC's. This causes an undefined situation. But nothing will break.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18740603
For  more clarification that is if I put the ethernet cable back to the wan port of the router the router will function properly provided if every thing esle is okay

Salem 586
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18740628
>> if I put the ethernet cable back to the wan port of the router the router will function properly provided if every thing esle is okay

Correct!

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 18740662
Woh! very swift response. I wish some of my previous questions were answered like this.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18740681
I'm glad that I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0