Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to backup scsi Harddisk by ghost!

Posted on 2007-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
2,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I've scsi hard disk (A) running windows 2003 server. now have a new scsi harddsik (B). How to make a clone backup of disk A to disk B by ghost?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18740609
Depending what image software and version of it, you simply image the entire disk to disk. For easier imaging process, your imaging software should able support scsi.

What is image software you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanwong
ID: 18740779
ghost
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 172 total points
ID: 18740787
There are many imaging soft, I assume you have Norton Ghost, but not sure what version, however, see the link below for how to:

http://ghost.radified.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 18745318
gparted from http://gparted.sourceforge.net allows you to copy discs as well as resize and manipulate partitions. Best of all, it works brilliantly and it's free.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yuray
Yuray earned 164 total points
ID: 18748245
ghost doesn't support server version of windows, so there is no hope to make a backup image of windows server. You need server version of symantec product Backup Exec, but it's not cheap about 1000$. I'd recomend to use true image it's cheaper and quite good at least we use it in our company to perform server backups.

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/ 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jarrod
Jarrod earned 164 total points
ID: 18787959
Ive imaged servers using ghost countless times without issue. (I use ghost 8 outside of windows, i would never attempt to do it inside windows.) Symantec just doesnt officially support it. When you image from one to the other it will ask about the destination partition size(s) and generally automatically fills the disk. Just check to make sure the partitions are correct and you should be fine.
0