?
Solved

Fixing boot.ini without being able to boot cpu

Posted on 2007-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi experts.
I am running windows XP but have recently installed vista and linux aswell. So 3 operating systems. I used acronis boot manager to select between theoperating systems and usedthem all.  Now,my cpu will not boot up because the boot manager failed.  it tries to load acronis and then says cannot and will not bootup anything. How do I configure the boot.ini file with out being able to boot up cpu first. What programjs would you suggest and what are some general guid lines?
0
Comment
Question by:uruguay96
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18740755
This sounds like you will have to boot with a windows cd - and go into Recovery Console.

Then run:

fixmbr

Then - you will able to boot to XP - and can reinstall your bootloader.

The issue you had is that there isn't currently an official vista-compatible boot manager (other than the one supplied with vista)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
shayneg earned 1000 total points
ID: 18741284
you don't need an official boot loader for vista. What does acronis say when you boot up? Have you tried booting from an acronis true image CD and re-installing the bootloader.
Another method is put the HD into another Pc and then edit boot.ini but re-installing the acronis boot loader should do the job.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Calmar46
Calmar46 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18741559
Looks like a gray area. Acronis says that OS Manager is supported under Vista, but doesn't indicate that Vista is supported by it as a boot manager. Disk Director cannot be installed on my Vista Business O/S, while True Image installs successfully. Suggest you try using VistaBootPro (http://www.vistabootpro.org/) to activate the Vista boot manager. If you need help with this process, see my comments in:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22392291.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 18742806
the vista boot manager may not handle the linux partition. Just re-install the boot loader on the acronis true image boot cd
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18743197
The Vista boot manager handles "other" O/S's through boot.ini. As I recall, you copy the location of the linux bootsector to a file where ntldr and boot.ini can find it. Then, simply add a line to boot.ini:

C:\{bootsector file} "LINUX"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18745636
Late-breaking news. Acronis has released new builds for DiskDirectorSuite v.10 (2160) and TrueImage v.10 (4942) which include Vista support.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 18746374
these releases have been out for a while now
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware is a growing menace to anyone using a computer or mobile device. Here are answers to some common questions about this vicious new form of malware.
Microsoft will be releasing the Windows 10 Creators Update in just a matter of weeks. Are you prepared? Follow these steps to ensure everything goes smoothly and you don't lose valuable data on your PC.
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…

589 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question