Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My documents folder redirection

Posted on 2007-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have 2 servers.

First server is the original domain controller running windows server 2000, active directory, dns, and dhcp which I am taking offline.

Second server is the new domain controller running windows server 2003, active directory dhcp, and dns which I also want to move the my documents folders to.

I have the my documents folders being redirected to the server.  When I change the redirection location in the GPO to the new server and shut down the old server the workstations never get updated with the new location.  I have checked the and the workstation is logging on using the DHCP from the new server.  I tried gpupdate /Force and had the same result.  

How can I get the workstations to update the my documents location?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkWP
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 18740809
You shut down the old server?  Why?  

Have you already moved DNS to the new server?  Have you made the new server a Global catalog?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 664 total points
ID: 18740884
Are you replacing the existing domain controller? If you are don't forget to move the FSMO roles to the new machine. the technet article at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555549 give some good advice on replacing a domain controller.

On the redirection front, I assume you have changed the Group Policy object to redirect folders to the new location and that this policy is linked to the domain.

Once set the group policy needs time to propogate to clients (and replicate to other domain controllers if you have more than one).

You can attempt to speed up Group Policy application by typing GPUpdate /force at the command prompt. However, even with this done this change is not going to be immidiate as it can only be applied to users when they log on.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 668 total points
ID: 18746213
your problem is a common one with redirecting to a new server......you need to take care of the AD side of things first, there are a lot of records that dont get cleaned by simply turning off a DC.....your original question doesnt really let  us know much about what you have done so far so if you could provide a little more detail that would be good :)
0