Solved

MAC printing with USB/Ethernet printer adapters

Posted on 2007-03-17
8
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Help,
My wife forced me to buy her a MAC laptop so I got a new Intel based MacBook but cannot reliably get it to print over my existing PC network. I have two HP printers (deskjet 960 and Laserjet 1010) connected to the network via USB/Ethernet adapters.  

I am trying to specify a TCP/IP printer in the Mac setup but, even though both printers are natively supported by OS 10.4, the printer models do not show up in the print using box. I found a Gimp driver for the deskjet and it seems to work but I cannot get the Laserjet to print. I have chosen various drivers at random but mostly end up printing alphabet soup if it prints at all. One choice seemed to work for a day or two but now fails, only printing a cryptic message: Unsupported Personality :PCL”. If I directly connect the printers then MAC sees and identifies them and prints.

So, how do I force the printer models to become visible in the print using box?  Or, more to the point, how do I set up the MAC to print through the print adapters?
                                          Thank You  
0
Comment
Question by:jvf
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,  I think LaserJet 1010 is not supported natively.  You have to download the driver from LinuxPrinting.org.  There is a good description on how to go about it here: http://timzilla.net/index.php/archives/2004/03/24/printing-from-os-x-to-a-laserjet-1010-shared-through-a-windows-pc/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvf
Comment Utility
Hello slyong, If we try to install the drivers from CD, it claims the drivers are already installed and the install pgm exits. Sure enough, if we directly connect the Laserjet to the Mac it will print. This is what confuses me-both printers are recognized and print when directly connected but neither model shows up in the print using box after selecting HP if we connect via a USB adapter and try to add a TCP/IP printer. Nonetheless, I will attempt to get the linux drivers later and see if they will show up anywhere. In the meantime, thinking I possibly had a printer adapter problem, I installed another one. This adapter actually gave some instructions for how to connect a Mac and mentioned something called rendevous (although the current mac flavor seems to be bonjour?). Anyway, either it has failed (or the laserjet is destroying print server adapters) because although it worked at first, now I can't print with a PC and can't ping the adapter. Further, it refuses to reset so may be dead. I need to get back to "normal" where all PCs can print to the Laserjet and then try again. I'll be back.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
1. Rendevous has been renamed to Bonjour (a trademark issue I think)

2. Directly connected Ethernet printers can be notoriously tricky to setup from OSX.  IF the printers are connected directly to a router or switch and not shared from another PC then strangely OSX can often have problems negotiating and correctly identifying the printer.

If you print off the LaserJets test sheet with its IP (try and ensure it has a fixed IP) and print queue and other identifying details then you may have more success forcing OSX to recognise it.

Assuming you are on OSX 10.4.8 on the MacBook

I would recommend using IP Printer options. Manually enter the IP address. .. at the bottom of the Dialog Box hit the More Printers button and pick HP Printing and re-enter the IP address and see can you connect.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvf
Comment Utility
Hello eoinosullivan,
Just got off the phone with tech support. Per my earlier post, the new USB print adapter is toast so there will be a delay until a replacement arrives. I am still nervous that gobbledygook passing back and forth between the Laserjet and Mac is scrambling the adapter’s brain and freezing it up beyond reset. If so, unless I get it right soon in the process, I expect the new one will go belly-up as well.

Your post confirms what I already know: Macs can be just as problematic as PCs. It’s just that Steve does a much better job of hiding the dirty laundry than uncle bill.

When hooked back up, I will post a couple of questions as to how to fill in the blanks when adding the IP printer and we’ll try again  Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvf
Comment Utility
Hello all,
Have the new USB printer adapter and can print with PCs again but am having no luck getting the MAC to print. Although the Laserjet is natively supported in the MAC, I believe the drivers slyong referred to must be installed to have any chance of success if I am going to print via a USB print server.

I have followed slyong’s link and downloaded a bunch of files but being a complete MAC/Linux/Unix no-nothing, I have no idea how to install them and get them working. Apparently the HP drivers need the ghostscript interpreter. OK, fine. On the MAC desktop I have the following files:
hpllp-1.7.3.run
HP-Laserjet_1012-hpijs.ppd
Ghostscript-8.56.tar.bz2
Ghostscript-8.56 (looks like a folder)

Now what?-Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvf
Comment Utility
Thank You
0